KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Produit semi ouvré

English translation: semi-finished product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Produit semi ouvré
English translation:semi-finished product
Entered by: Rob Albon

10:21 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Produit semi ouvré
From an inventory list relating to nitrous oxide cylinders: Produit semi ouvré, gaz plein échelle, gaz référence, gaz étalon, gaz scientific.
Rob Albon
United States
semi-finished products
Explanation:
Seems to be a standard term.
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for link, idiomatic answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-worked product
GILOU
4semi-product, semi-itemGuereau
3semi-finished products
Brainstorm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-worked product


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produit semi ouvré
semi-product, semi-item


Explanation:
From Dictionnaire Aérospatial (Gauthier-Villars).
In addition to Gilles' "semi-worked", I have seen "semi-wrought".

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produit semi ouvré
semi-finished products


Explanation:
Seems to be a standard term.


    Reference: http://www.ryanplastics.co.uk/htmlpages/aboutus/welcome.shtm...
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for link, idiomatic answer.