KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

serment

English translation: this is a very old French term


01:08 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: serment
Le serment est très très légèrement positif à droite avec une diminution d’environ 2 cm de la main droite en-dessous de la main gauche. Le Romberg est normal.

I have 3 references to serment, all in the same context, that it is positive and increased on the right.

This is a neurological exam.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:this is a very old French term
Explanation:
which I am not sure is translatable.
You may say "stretching the arm horizontally as a Roman taking an oath"
especially as the "British" position for oath taking - arm raised vertically - does not apply.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I have chosen to leave the term in French with a footnote. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this is a very old French term
Martine Brault
4 +2whilst the patient stands with the arms outstretched, palms upward and the eyes closed.Deborah James
2oathGabo Pena
2medical expertise requiredLaurel Porter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this is a very old French term


Explanation:
which I am not sure is translatable.
You may say "stretching the arm horizontally as a Roman taking an oath"
especially as the "British" position for oath taking - arm raised vertically - does not apply.

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I have chosen to leave the term in French with a footnote. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  hduverle: old but a standard in a neurological examination ;O)
1 hr
  -> mci mcieu

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DocT
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oath


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medical expertise required


Explanation:
Obviously this has nothing to do with "oath" in English, but is a reference to the neurological test posture with arms extended in front. Isn't there a medical specialist out there who can help with the appropriate phrase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-08-11 05:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surfing online, the only term I come up with (not being a medical type) is \"arm swing\". It shows up in tandem with the Romberg test, and might be described as a Roman oath (they only raised their arms to shoulder height, I believe), hence \"serment\".

Hope someone else has a better solution than I!

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whilst the patient stands with the arms outstretched, palms upward and the eyes closed.


Explanation:
There is no one word equivalent here- there are many version of the Romberg test, one of which is
"to stand with both arms straight forward (horizontally), palms up"

as to whether the eyes are closed or not, they usually are, but this will be in you text.

For the Romberg test the eyes are closed- this is a test to determine balance with the eyes closed. Apparently the person concerned here has a positive Romberg, that is had difficulty remaining steady with eyes closed and the arms stretched out infront with the palms upward.


Deborah James
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: sounds very convincing!
7 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day23 hrs