KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

peignage rotulien

English translation: patellar tendon carding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peignage rotulien
English translation:patellar tendon carding
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

15:52 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical procedures
French term or phrase: peignage rotulien
From a report on an operation to remove metalwork from a knee.

"Ablation clou tibia gauche + peignage rotulien"

It is regarding the preparation of the patellar tendons, I think often prior to an arthroplasty, but I cannot find the equivalent English term.

All suggestions and comments are always welcome.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
patellar tendon carding
Explanation:
Rotule is "patella" in English
Carding (combing) is used for wool and - apparently - tendons

Go to http://journal.ajsm.org/cgi/content/abstract/16/6/637

There, you will find an article in the American Journal of Sports Medicine that refers to "carding" of the patellar tendon as a treatment for jumper's knee.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks both of you, and the agreers. I went with Tenotomy in the end, as this seems to be the medical term for carding and seemed to fit the descriptions that I found of the procedure.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patellar tendon carding
Diane de Cicco
3combing of the patellar tendon
Marilyn Amouyal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combing of the patellar tendon


Explanation:
This is the only reference found on Google with "combing" but by French authors. So a bit of lateral thinking will need to be done.
[Influence of patellar height on patellar tendon donor site closing after harvesting a bone-tendon-bone graft for ligamentoplasty]
...Certain authors leave the site open, only suturing the peritendon. Others suture the two peripheral thirds together, either directly or after combing. This different therapeutic options may modify patellar height and affect the tissue at the donor site that some authors suggest can provide transplants for repeated ligamentoplasties... Good luck, if I have an inspiration, I'll post again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-06 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more research gives the impression that it is not really \"combing\" but removal of a strip. Perhaps the appearance after is like the teeth of a comb, unless this is a very new technique.
Look at the following site: http://www.orthoassociates.com/acltech.htm
under: Harvesting the patellar tendon graft

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patellar tendon carding


Explanation:
Rotule is "patella" in English
Carding (combing) is used for wool and - apparently - tendons

Go to http://journal.ajsm.org/cgi/content/abstract/16/6/637

There, you will find an article in the American Journal of Sports Medicine that refers to "carding" of the patellar tendon as a treatment for jumper's knee.


    Reference: http://journal.ajsm.org/cgi/content/abstract/16/6/637
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks both of you, and the agreers. I went with Tenotomy in the end, as this seems to be the medical term for carding and seemed to fit the descriptions that I found of the procedure.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
7 hrs