KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

le centre offre 1 milieu de vie qui assure gîte, couvert et où il fait bon vivre

English translation: the center offers room and board in a cheerful and warm environment

16:37 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: le centre offre 1 milieu de vie qui assure gîte, couvert et où il fait bon vivre
général
Rosie
English translation:the center offers room and board in a cheerful and warm environment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the center offers room and board in a cheerful and warm environment
RHELLER
5The center offers assisted living in a hospitable environment
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the centre is a living environment which provides room and board, and a great place to live
Julie Roy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le centre offre 1 milieu de vie qui assure gîte, couvert et où il fait bon vivre
the centre is a living environment which provides room and board, and a great place to live


Explanation:
This sentence is badly written in French.

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: great ou pleasant ? qu'en pensez-vous ?
2 hrs
  -> oui, un ou l'autre :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le centre offre 1 milieu de vie qui assure gîte, couvert et où il fait bon vivre
the center offers room and board in a cheerful and warm environment


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camille1
14 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
32 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Julie Roy: much better than mine! chapeau :-)
2 hrs
  -> too kind, dear :-)

agree  mportal
3 hrs
  -> merci :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le centre offre 1 milieu de vie qui assure gîte, couvert et où il fait bon vivre
The center offers assisted living in a hospitable environment


Explanation:
is the idea

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20