KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

file active

English translation: active files


10:34 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: file active
Bilan des activités ONG médical. La situation de la prise en charge au Cambodge.

"La file active de patients dans la consultation est de 1200 adultes"
Alexandra Hague
English translation:active files
Explanation:
To ensure that all charts had equal chance of inclusion, assessed charts were systematically selected from active patient files using a randomly selected start point and a calculated sampling interval.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3active patient populationDr Sue Levy
5 -2active files
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
active files


Explanation:
To ensure that all charts had equal chance of inclusion, assessed charts were systematically selected from active patient files using a randomly selected start point and a calculated sampling interval.


    Reference: http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/106/1...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: The answer is in the title of your linked article though!
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: superbe faux-ami! il ne s'agit aucunement de fichier dans ce contexte - voir réponse de Sue - et la réponse crève les yeux en titre de votre site référencé!!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active patient population


Explanation:
"file" in French does not mean file in English!

Abstracts from Community Projects of the Rural Community Health ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... determine the extent of the problem within the active patient population. ...
Findings indicate that the active patient population within this Central ...
www.ohsu.edu/ahec/clerkship/ abstractsbysite.cfm?fk_sites=35 - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cost of antiretroviral drugs before and after the introduction of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Results: In December 1995 the total active patient population was 502; 53.8%
were not on therapy. Of the 46.2% receiving ARV drugs 50% were on mono ...
www.pulsus.com/cahr/abs/abs447p.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Effect of Different Definitions of a Patient on Immunization ...
... Effect of method of defining the active patient population on measured
immunization rates in predominantly Medicaid and non-Medicaid practices. ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/content/full/91/8/1273 - Pages similaires

ERC Recruitment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CCT has a current, active patient population of over 25000. Disclaimer: The
ERC is not conducting this trial and cannot assist you with further ...
www.endocenter.org/ercrecruitment.htm - 15k


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: évidemment! il ne s'agit pas de "fichiers actifs" //// ben non alors! comme quoi on s'improvise pas natif si on veut pas tomber dans le panneau des faux amis!! bon dimanche aussi :-)
36 mins
  -> ben non hein ;-) merci et bon dimanche!

agree  Michel A.: Lol
1 hr
  -> cheers Michel :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "file" in Belgium = "queue" in France = line (US) or queue (UK)
1 hr
  -> merci Gabrielle :-)