KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

sous la responsabilite

English translation: are responsible for/assume responsibility for

05:35 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: sous la responsabilite
le contenu de ce livre a ete redige sous la responsabilite de ses auteurs et des experts cite.
amritha
English translation:are responsible for/assume responsibility for
Explanation:
The authors and the cited experts are responsible for the content of this book.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the contents are the responsibility of....
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3are responsible for/assume responsibility for
David Sirett
4with / under the oversight
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with / under the oversight


Explanation:
or you could say supervision, although I personally believe oversight is more appropriate for a book editing context

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucie Cote: on the responsibility of
13 mins
  -> perhaps "under" the responsibility of

agree  Anne McKee
1 hr
  -> thanks, Anne!

disagree  xxxACOZ: in English, an oversight is an omission (= un oubli in French).
1 hr
  -> In this context it comes from the word "oversee", which means to watch over or supervise (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=oversee). Although it can also have the meaning you suggest, in this context I think the "oversee" meaning is clear!

neutral  writeaway: this implies legal liability for content-so oversight is basically impossible in the context
2 hrs
  -> ah - I was not aware of the legal implications. thanks for the clarification!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are responsible for/assume responsibility for


Explanation:
The authors and the cited experts are responsible for the content of this book.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Cote: both are accepted - it all depends on the context in which it is said
35 mins

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the contents are the responsibility of....


Explanation:
you can keep it in the same order

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
34 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs