KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

conduite a tenir

English translation: instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduite a tenir
English translation:instructions
Entered by: Michael Lotz

08:52 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: conduite a tenir
en aucan cas cet ouvrage peut se substituer aux avis, conseils, prescriptions et conduites a tenir preconises par votre medecin traitant.
amritha
instructions
Explanation:
better word in this context perhaps
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4instructions
Michael Lotz
3 +1directive
Asaphina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directive


Explanation:
is used in connection with psychotherapy.

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: but plural - directives - and not only psychotherapy
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instructions


Explanation:
better word in this context perhaps

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 mins
  -> thanks Sue..

agree  Maria Constant
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> thank you Enza

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs
  -> thank you Georges