KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

les petits maux de tout les jours

English translation: everyday aches and pains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les petits maux de tout les jours
English translation:everyday aches and pains
Entered by: amritha

09:05 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: les petits maux de tout les jours
#########
amritha
everyday aches and pains
Explanation:
such as headaches and similar minor temporary ailments that are not related to any specific illness
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12everyday aches and pains
Lesley Clayton
4 +5everyday aches and pains
Richard Hedger
3i piccoli malesseri di ogni giorno
galway
2sorry, I thought it was into italian : )))
galway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i piccoli malesseri di ogni giorno


Explanation:
proprio perchè piccoli, penso che malesseri sia migliore di mali

galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sorry, I thought it was into italian : )))


Explanation:
-

galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
everyday aches and pains


Explanation:
such as headaches and similar minor temporary ailments that are not related to any specific illness

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
0 min

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 min

agree  Richard Hedger: you beat me to it!
1 min

agree  xxxfrenchloki
17 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: ah yes, those :-)
30 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
35 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
35 mins

agree  Bianca AH
40 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
49 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
everyday aches and pains


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
2 mins
  -> thanks, but I think Lesley deserves the points if this answer is chosen

agree  Lesley Clayton: only by a whisker!
2 mins
  -> just goes to show that this is a common expression. You deserve the points if this answer is chosen

agree  Sheila Hardie
34 mins

agree  xxxJude74
5 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs