KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

c'est celui de la cause lorsqu'il y a une, sinon celui de la douleur.

English translation: [treatment] is of the underlying cause, if there is one; if not, the pain is treated


10:42 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: c'est celui de la cause lorsqu'il y a une, sinon celui de la douleur.
le traitement
c'est celui de la cause lorsqu'il y a une, sinon celui de la douleur.
amritha
English translation:[treatment] is of the underlying cause, if there is one; if not, the pain is treated
Explanation:
I would need to see the entire phrase, to be sure of the context, but in the context of your previous answer, this seems reasonable to me.
You could also say "if there is an underlying cause, this is treated; if not, the pain is treated".
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8[treatment] is of the underlying cause, if there is one; if not, the pain is treated
Aoife Kennedy
3 -2This is the cause if there is one as such,otherwise it is down to grief/pain.
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
This is the cause if there is one as such,otherwise it is down to grief/pain.


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: sorry, but this is quite incorrect
29 mins

disagree  xxxACOZ: You seem to have misunderstood the sentence. See Aoife's answer.
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[treatment] is of the underlying cause, if there is one; if not, the pain is treated


Explanation:
I would need to see the entire phrase, to be sure of the context, but in the context of your previous answer, this seems reasonable to me.
You could also say "if there is an underlying cause, this is treated; if not, the pain is treated".

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or words to that effect :-)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue :)

agree  Michael Lotz
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael :)

agree  eileengreen
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen :)

agree  Hattie Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hattie :)

agree  xxxfrenchloki
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enza :)

agree  Georges Tocco: thats is the idea but wording is a bit heavy
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps :)

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :)