KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

seul le medecin generaliste ou le gynecologue est habilite a prescrire un ...

English translation: only the general practitioner (GP) or gynecologist is qualified to prescribe a...


10:49 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: seul le medecin generaliste ou le gynecologue est habilite a prescrire un ...
seul le medecin generaliste ou le gynecologue est habilite a prescrire un traitement adapte a chaque cas.
amritha
English translation:only the general practitioner (GP) or gynecologist is qualified to prescribe a...
Explanation:
Or simply "XXXX can only be prescribed by a GP or gynecologist"
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7only the general practitioner (GP) or gynecologist is qualified to prescribe a...
Aoife Kennedy
4 +3only a gp or a gynecologist is qualified to prescribe...S K
4 +1only a GP or a gynaecologist is entitled/authorised to prescribe....xxxfrenchloki


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
only the general practitioner (GP) or gynecologist is qualified to prescribe a...


Explanation:
Or simply "XXXX can only be prescribed by a GP or gynecologist"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: the Irish contingent in fine form today :-)
22 mins
  -> bimbling along, underpaid and overworked, as usual :)

agree  Hattie Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hattie :)

agree  michael10705
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael :)

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza :)

agree  Jennifer White: yes, but this is straightforward isn't it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer :)

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georges :)

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only a gp or a gynecologist is qualified to prescribe...


Explanation:
should be ok

S K
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
23 mins
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  ejike
2 hrs
  -> thanks ejike!

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> thanks Doc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only a GP or a gynaecologist is entitled/authorised to prescribe....


Explanation:
I think "entitled" or "authorised" are better translations of " est habilité" in this context.

xxxfrenchloki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: I don't agree, sorry. Using "qualified" refers to the fact that this is a trained doctor. "Entitled" is too vague.
18 mins
  -> You're right, and qualified sounds better! :-)

agree  xxxACOZ: "authorised" is correct. For certain particularly powerful or potentially habit-forming drugs, a practitioner requires an "authority" from the Health Board (or Commission) before issuing a prescription.
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Aoife Kennedy