KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

tabacologue

English translation: smoking cessation specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tabacologue
English translation:smoking cessation specialist
Entered by: Mireille K

14:46 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: tabacologue
A doctor specializing in smoking cessation programmes. I have found 'tabacologist' but either within inverted commas or from a French doctor (tabacologue) translating literally. I'm just not sure if 'tababologist' is used in English. I've never heard of it, and I can't seem to find it anywhere. Thanks for your help.
Liza Perrat
smoking cessation specialist
Explanation:
lots of google hits for this one.
Accredited courses for smoking cessation specialists should be developed and. national standards adopted. Commissioners of Health Services - Section 9 ...
www.show.scot.nhs.uk/gghbpharmacy/publications/ nat_multi_prcare/hebs_smoking_cessation.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Counselling from a smoking cessation specialist together with supporting written materials ... Consider referral to a specialist smoking cessation service, ...
www.prodigy.nhs.uk/guidance.asp?gt=smoking cessation - 149k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion; smoking cessation specialist seems the best for this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7smoking cessation specialistMireille K
4 +1tobacco specialistxxxBourth
4 +1Tobacco addiction specialist
irat56


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tobacco addiction specialist


Explanation:
Just to help! I never heard "tobaccologist" in English, but in French it is also a neologism (widely used, though!)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but I decided to use smoking cessation specialist. I didn't want to refer to 'tobacco addiction', rather a problem of nicotine addiction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFBEN: Tobaccologist seems to be the right word ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Merci!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, but I decided to use smoking cessation specialist. I didn't want to refer to 'tobacco addiction', rather a problem of nicotine addiction

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
smoking cessation specialist


Explanation:
lots of google hits for this one.
Accredited courses for smoking cessation specialists should be developed and. national standards adopted. Commissioners of Health Services - Section 9 ...
www.show.scot.nhs.uk/gghbpharmacy/publications/ nat_multi_prcare/hebs_smoking_cessation.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 15:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Counselling from a smoking cessation specialist together with supporting written materials ... Consider referral to a specialist smoking cessation service, ...
www.prodigy.nhs.uk/guidance.asp?gt=smoking cessation - 149k - Cached - Similar pages

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion; smoking cessation specialist seems the best for this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
14 mins
  -> thank you Michael

agree  Peter Shortall
20 mins
  -> Thank you Peter

agree  Dr Sue Levy
30 mins
  -> thank you Sue

agree  Michael Barnett: This would not necessarily be an MD.
1 hr
  -> exactly

agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr
  -> thank you Sara

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tobacco specialist


Explanation:
I've found a number of terms, but the one I prefer, for most general, is simply "tobacco specialist". In context it should be clear that we are not referring to a purveyor of fine snuffs and smoking tobaccos !

A tobacco specialist MIGHT not have any contact with addicts or smokers, but simply carry out research into the effects of tobacco on the metabolism, after all.

TOBACCO CESSATION SPECIALIST. ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary. aspx?ss=15&doc_id=5454&nbr=3731

You'll meet with TOBACCO TREATMENT SPECIALISTS to discuss nicotine replacement therapy and ... Cardiology • Emergency Department • Maternal Child Health ...
www.centrastate.com/

TOBACCO TREATMENT SPECIALISTS see both the inpatient and outpatient smokers. Counseling is provided regarding ...
www.humed.com/pdf/annualreport/2004AR/pdfs/benefits.pdf

Tobacco Addiction Specialist credential applicant requirements: ... TOBACCO ADDICTION SPECIALIST certification requires completion of: ...
naadac.org/documents/display.php?DocumentID

Michigan's first Nationally Certified TOBACCO ADDICTION SPECIALIST training was co-sponsored by Tobacco Free Partners and Pathfinders Resource. ...
www.tobaccofreepartners.org/

According to Dr Örjan Akerberg, a tOBACCO SPECIALIST at the FDI World Dental ...
www.wma.net/e/world_tobacco_conference_report.pdf

[Note that even the French can get away from "tabacologue:]

Only 30.9% consider the possibility of consulting a doctor about giving up (this
... hospitalières de tabacologie en 1999’, (Hospital TOBACCO SPECIALISt ...
www.ofdt.fr/BDD/publications/docs/dd02gbj.pdf

A. STOEBNER: TOBACCO-SPECIALIST DOCTOR, Montpellier. B. THÉRET: neonatologist, Arras
... LE FAOU: public health doctor, TOBACCO SPECIALIST, Paris ...
www.treatobacco.net/uploads/ French_Consensus_on%20Pregnancy_Tobacco.pdf

Dr. Ginne has been a TOBACCO SPECIALIST since 1980. From 1980-86 she developed
and ran smoking cessation programs at Kaiser Permanente. Mildred S. Morse, JD ...
www.tobaccoweek.com/tw2_products. asp?c=Education+%26+Prevention

point to challenge the doctor/candidate on because of his record in Vermont,
... For the last eight months, the sound advice of a TOBACCO SPECIALIST on ...
www.healthforum.org/OHN/ archive/2003_archive/dec_03.html

and Anne L. Wright, a University of Arizona TOBACCO SPECIALIST, will help with
assessing the babies and measuring prenatal smoking. ...
news.siu.edu/focalpoint/sept2003/cover_story.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion, but I prefer the 'cessation' idea, and, as you said, it could be taken as a purveyor of fine snuffs and smoking tobaccos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Jordan: very comprehensive sample
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion, but I prefer the 'cessation' idea, and, as you said, it could be taken as a purveyor of fine snuffs and smoking tobaccos!