International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

première candidature (name of university) en sciences polyvalentes

English translation: first year


01:45 Dec 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / pharmacy
French term or phrase: première candidature (name of university) en sciences polyvalentes
from a pharmacist C.V.
Mireille K
United States
English translation:first year
Explanation:
or freshman year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-12-24 03:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in general science)
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
thanks Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freshmen year in collegemurieldean
3 +1first year
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
première candidature (name of university) en sciences polyvalentes
freshmen year in college


Explanation:
with a major in science

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why not just give a peer agree-no need to enter the same answer again. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1210682 /you answered at 1 hr 42 mins, the first answer was at 1 hr 6 mins . you were second to answer, over 30 minutes later
4 hrs
  -> because I was the first one to answer the question!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
première candidature (name of university) en sciences polyvalentes
first year


Explanation:
or freshman year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-12-24 03:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in general science)


    Reference: http://www.fynu.ucl.ac.be/users/c.delaere/index.php?page=1
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but not the whole story (why would anyone just list the 1st year on a CV)-it means they passed the big exam at the end of the first year, this was asked 4 days ago http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1210682 if this is Belgian, then it's the first year and exam.
4 hrs
  -> No, there is a section under "teaching experience" where he does a direct translation. The pharmacist may have taken 1st year at one university and subsequent years at another. We see only a snippet of his whole CV.