KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

ID i ou 10 mm

English translation: 10 mm


16:24 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / vaccine
French term or phrase: ID i ou 10 mm
again hand written Tests for TB.
Thank you
Mireille K
United States
English translation:10 mm
Explanation:
To perform a (TB) Mantoux test, a small amount of antigen is injected subcutaneously and 48 hours later the injection site is examined for induration, measured in millimeters.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Great thanks Michael and Happy new year
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
410 mm
Michael Barnett
2idem
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idem


Explanation:
Suggest this may be short for 'idem', i.e. 'ditto', same test as before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-28 16:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if it's really and truly illegible, what's to stop you putting [handwritten comment - illegible] or something along those lines?

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 mm


Explanation:
To perform a (TB) Mantoux test, a small amount of antigen is injected subcutaneously and 48 hours later the injection site is examined for induration, measured in millimeters.


    Reference: http://www.mrsci.com/Immunology/Mantoux_test.php
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Great thanks Michael and Happy new year