KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

bandeau technique

English translation: headwall, bedhead unit


15:44 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: bandeau technique
this seems to be what covers and hides from view tubings, electric, hydraulic and pneumatic lines in hospital buildings.
This is a catalogue entry.
Any ideas welcome.
Bruce Sanderson
English translation:headwall, bedhead unit
Explanation:
Not just any old ducting, but the "terminal unit" ("terminal" is NOT a good word to use in a hospital however) where the services are delivered to the bedhead.

Can be a wardrobe sized vertical panel, a thin horizontal strip, etc. depending what exactly is involved.

le bandeau technique : situé à la tête du lit, c'est le « mur technique » avec l'éclairage, les prises électriques, l'arrivée des fluides médicaux (oxygène, prise de vide...), la prise informatique...
http://www.asstsas.qc.ca/documentation/op/215008.htm

Modular BED HEAD WALL PANEL.
The construction of the wall section is made of 3mm thick Extruded aluminium
The extruded aluminium structural lower channel will include a vertical integrated equipment mounting track to support optional track mounted equipment.

.Gases outlet/ Switch-Socket/ Motor Socket/Nurse call system can be fitted on middle portion of the bed console unit after cutting the aluminium sheet as per hospital requirement.
http://www.rmi-india.com/broucher6.html

We are one of the leading manufacturers of MEDICAL BED HEAD UNIT in China. We have 12 styles of bed head units for you to choose. Each style is a combination of different parts, which brings convenience for maintenance.

Detailed Information
Knock-down structure; Extruded by great tonnage hydraulic equipment;
The thickness of the surface panel is 2mm.
Designed in accordance with HTM2022 standard. Each bed head unit has four cavities for different pipelines.
The surface of the bed head unit can be painted into different colors according to your request, using static-electricity-painting technology. Different parts can be painted into different colors.
The BED HEAD UNIT HAS ENOUGH INNER SPACE TO INSTALL MEDICAL GAS OUTLETS, LAMPS, ELECTRICAL SWITCHES AND OTHER EQUIPMENT
http://www.traderscity.com/board/products-1/offers-to-sell-a...

BED HEAD UNIT, for patient bed rooms, 1-bed model, wall mount (optional)
http://www.unicef.org/supply/files/050307PlanningGuideHandbo...

Slimline Surface Mounted PATIENT HEADWALL [same as below]
The Slimline surface mounted patient headwall (BEDHEAD UNIT) is designed to accommodate lighting, electrical receptacles, medical gas outlets, nurse call and telephone in a convenient package. The enclosure is constructed of extruded, heat-treated, anodized aluminum alloy sections to provide a modular, surface-mounted wall unit. Integral horizontal raceways are included for normal power, emergency power, communications, and medical gas pipes. The fascia can be removed for access to individual components mounted within and is available in a wide choice of colors. Each unit is pre-wired and pre-piped for easy field connections. Plus, a wide choice of components can be pre-installed, including medical gas outlets, electrical receptacles, switches, and communications (nurse call, telephone, monitoring, etc.) A built-in fluorescent light is available. The indirect (up) and the reading (down) lights are available in single or dual lamps and use T-5 color corrected lamps with electronic ballasts (lamps are included). The Slimline is UL listed and CSA recognized. The headwall can be manufactured in accordance to NFPA, HTM2022 or DIN standards.
http://www.electricity-tool.com/doc/64724-untitled/

Patient Headwalls, Columns and Neonatal Centers are all made to your specific requirements.
www.hospitalsystems.com/

Hill-Rom is one of the largest hospital headwall manufacturers, offering several types of headwall designs with different features and capabilities. ...
www.hill-rom.com/usa/AP_Integris.htm

A headwall system is provided for use in a hospital room or other healthcare facility maternity area. The headwall system comprises patient care equipment ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005018965&DISPLAY=DESC

Medical Headwalls
Square D® medical headwalls help to provide services in patient care areas from a simple patient console to a complex neonatal unit. Built to specific architectural designs and conforming to the requirements of NFPA, the Square D medical headwalls are designed to fit into any patient care area where services such as vacuum, and gases are required.
Axiom Patient Care Headwall
The Axiom patient care headwall is manufactured in a variety of configurations and sizes to meet the
needs of various areas of the hospital.
Features
_ Standard vertical equipment tracks are part of each headwall
_ Large selection of track accessories
_ Flexible headwall designs easily accept customer options
_ Durable, low-maintenance construction
_ Accept all brands of medical gas outlets or nurse call systems
Options
_ Nurse call
_ Medical gas outlets
_ Equipotential grounding system
_ Storage cabinets
_ Bed bumpers
_ Monitor support
_ Isolated power
_ Emergency electrical receptacles
_ Normal electrical receptacles

Slimline Surface Mounted Patient Headwall
The Slimline surface mounted patient headwall (bedhead unit) is designed to accommodate lighting,
electrical receptacles, medical gas outlets, nurse call and telephone in a convenient package. The
enclosure is constructed of extruded, heat-treated, anodized aluminum alloy sections to provide a
modular, surface-mounted wall unit. Integral horizontal raceways are included for normal power,
emergency power, communications, and medical gas pipes. The fascia can be removed for access to
individual components mounted within and is available in a wide choice of colors. Each unit is pre-wired
and pre-piped for easy field connections. Plus, a wide choice of components can be pre-installed,
including medical gas outlets, electrical receptacles, switches, and communications (nurse call,
telephone, monitoring, etc.) A built-in fluorescent light is available. The indirect (up) and the reading
(down) lights are available in single or dual lamps and use T-5 color corrected lamps with electronic
ballasts (lamps are included). The Slimline is UL listed and CSA recognized. The headwall can be
manufactured in accordance to NFPA, HTM2022 or DIN standards.

Mirage™ Patient Care System
The Mirage patient care system provides all the advantages of modular headwalls while maintaining a warm, comfortable appearance. In addition, like Axiom™ headwalls, the Mirage can be custom tailored to the needs of each room and hospital.
Features
_ Heavy duty high pressure plastic laminate or real wood surfaces available in a wide range of colors and wood grains
_ Special pocket doors conceal services when not in use, yet are out of the way when services are needed
_ Secondary equipment such as flowmeters, regulators, or Sphygmomanometer remains in place when the doors are closed
http://www.senamicro.com/hlth/documents/Hospital_Application...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Helpful anyhow. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(cable duct, pipe, etc) cover panel or cover plate
Drmanu49
3 +2[interface] panelliz askew
5cable/pipe ducting
kashew
4headwall, bedhead unitxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable/pipe ducting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-06 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elarco-intl.com/ducting.html

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
1 min
  -> Thank you.

neutral  liz askew: Sorry to be a nuisance but I thought "fourreaux" = ducting?
19 mins

disagree  Drmanu49: No, not ducting here, Liz is right. This is the cover panel check the pictures. Bandeau multifonction en aluminium ... 220 x 220 - 19 ko - jpg www.batiproduits.com
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[interface] panel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Plastic and Metal Access Panels For Walls and Ceilings - You Can ...
31 Jul 2008 ... Wall Access - Use an Access Panel to access wires, valves, cables, .... For Walls and Ceilings - You Can Hide Anything Behind Access Panels. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Plastic-and-Metal-Access-Panels-For-Walls-and-Ceilings---You-Can-Hide...Behind...Panels&id... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Access Panels - Plumbing
Access Panels: Tips and Tricks. Need to hide the inner workings of your house but ... Need quick access to the wires, pipes or valves behind your walls? ...
www.homefurnish.com/homeimprovement/plumbing/accesspanels.a... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

maybe

access panel would be better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-06 16:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Kabelschutzrohr- und Kabelverlegung Laying of cable ducts and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Laying of cable ducts and cables. Pose de fourreaux et de câbles. Colocación de tubos de cables y de cables. 2. Plastic tube ...
www.lancier-cable.com/downloads/prospekt/GR_4.pdf - Similar pages

???

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
1 hr

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cable duct, pipe, etc) cover panel or cover plate


Explanation:
Mounting of technical installations in the room (ventilation, pipes, cable ducts , light. fixtures, etc.) • Mounting switches/electrical outlets with covers ...
www.nordicinnovation.net/_img/nt_tech_rep564teksti.pdf

The modular containment system carries cables and gas pipes, .... Front cover plates, overall size:. 324mm x 174mmH. Left hand panel containing: ...
www.wandsworthgroup.com/pdf/hs/healthcare.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is waht it looks like
Bandeau multifonction en aluminium ...
220 x 220 - 19 ko - jpg
www.batiproduits.com

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
41 mins
  -> Thank you Jennie.

agree  David Goward: with "panel"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Your link is: http://produits-btp.batiproduits.com/TLV-Hospitalier/Fluidys... This is only a protective liner against chocks. No cover for ducts ore lines, but panel is a good approach.
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headwall, bedhead unit


Explanation:
Not just any old ducting, but the "terminal unit" ("terminal" is NOT a good word to use in a hospital however) where the services are delivered to the bedhead.

Can be a wardrobe sized vertical panel, a thin horizontal strip, etc. depending what exactly is involved.

le bandeau technique : situé à la tête du lit, c'est le « mur technique » avec l'éclairage, les prises électriques, l'arrivée des fluides médicaux (oxygène, prise de vide...), la prise informatique...
http://www.asstsas.qc.ca/documentation/op/215008.htm

Modular BED HEAD WALL PANEL.
The construction of the wall section is made of 3mm thick Extruded aluminium
The extruded aluminium structural lower channel will include a vertical integrated equipment mounting track to support optional track mounted equipment.

.Gases outlet/ Switch-Socket/ Motor Socket/Nurse call system can be fitted on middle portion of the bed console unit after cutting the aluminium sheet as per hospital requirement.
http://www.rmi-india.com/broucher6.html

We are one of the leading manufacturers of MEDICAL BED HEAD UNIT in China. We have 12 styles of bed head units for you to choose. Each style is a combination of different parts, which brings convenience for maintenance.

Detailed Information
Knock-down structure; Extruded by great tonnage hydraulic equipment;
The thickness of the surface panel is 2mm.
Designed in accordance with HTM2022 standard. Each bed head unit has four cavities for different pipelines.
The surface of the bed head unit can be painted into different colors according to your request, using static-electricity-painting technology. Different parts can be painted into different colors.
The BED HEAD UNIT HAS ENOUGH INNER SPACE TO INSTALL MEDICAL GAS OUTLETS, LAMPS, ELECTRICAL SWITCHES AND OTHER EQUIPMENT
http://www.traderscity.com/board/products-1/offers-to-sell-a...

BED HEAD UNIT, for patient bed rooms, 1-bed model, wall mount (optional)
http://www.unicef.org/supply/files/050307PlanningGuideHandbo...

Slimline Surface Mounted PATIENT HEADWALL [same as below]
The Slimline surface mounted patient headwall (BEDHEAD UNIT) is designed to accommodate lighting, electrical receptacles, medical gas outlets, nurse call and telephone in a convenient package. The enclosure is constructed of extruded, heat-treated, anodized aluminum alloy sections to provide a modular, surface-mounted wall unit. Integral horizontal raceways are included for normal power, emergency power, communications, and medical gas pipes. The fascia can be removed for access to individual components mounted within and is available in a wide choice of colors. Each unit is pre-wired and pre-piped for easy field connections. Plus, a wide choice of components can be pre-installed, including medical gas outlets, electrical receptacles, switches, and communications (nurse call, telephone, monitoring, etc.) A built-in fluorescent light is available. The indirect (up) and the reading (down) lights are available in single or dual lamps and use T-5 color corrected lamps with electronic ballasts (lamps are included). The Slimline is UL listed and CSA recognized. The headwall can be manufactured in accordance to NFPA, HTM2022 or DIN standards.
http://www.electricity-tool.com/doc/64724-untitled/

Patient Headwalls, Columns and Neonatal Centers are all made to your specific requirements.
www.hospitalsystems.com/

Hill-Rom is one of the largest hospital headwall manufacturers, offering several types of headwall designs with different features and capabilities. ...
www.hill-rom.com/usa/AP_Integris.htm

A headwall system is provided for use in a hospital room or other healthcare facility maternity area. The headwall system comprises patient care equipment ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005018965&DISPLAY=DESC

Medical Headwalls
Square D® medical headwalls help to provide services in patient care areas from a simple patient console to a complex neonatal unit. Built to specific architectural designs and conforming to the requirements of NFPA, the Square D medical headwalls are designed to fit into any patient care area where services such as vacuum, and gases are required.
Axiom Patient Care Headwall
The Axiom patient care headwall is manufactured in a variety of configurations and sizes to meet the
needs of various areas of the hospital.
Features
_ Standard vertical equipment tracks are part of each headwall
_ Large selection of track accessories
_ Flexible headwall designs easily accept customer options
_ Durable, low-maintenance construction
_ Accept all brands of medical gas outlets or nurse call systems
Options
_ Nurse call
_ Medical gas outlets
_ Equipotential grounding system
_ Storage cabinets
_ Bed bumpers
_ Monitor support
_ Isolated power
_ Emergency electrical receptacles
_ Normal electrical receptacles

Slimline Surface Mounted Patient Headwall
The Slimline surface mounted patient headwall (bedhead unit) is designed to accommodate lighting,
electrical receptacles, medical gas outlets, nurse call and telephone in a convenient package. The
enclosure is constructed of extruded, heat-treated, anodized aluminum alloy sections to provide a
modular, surface-mounted wall unit. Integral horizontal raceways are included for normal power,
emergency power, communications, and medical gas pipes. The fascia can be removed for access to
individual components mounted within and is available in a wide choice of colors. Each unit is pre-wired
and pre-piped for easy field connections. Plus, a wide choice of components can be pre-installed,
including medical gas outlets, electrical receptacles, switches, and communications (nurse call,
telephone, monitoring, etc.) A built-in fluorescent light is available. The indirect (up) and the reading
(down) lights are available in single or dual lamps and use T-5 color corrected lamps with electronic
ballasts (lamps are included). The Slimline is UL listed and CSA recognized. The headwall can be
manufactured in accordance to NFPA, HTM2022 or DIN standards.

Mirage™ Patient Care System
The Mirage patient care system provides all the advantages of modular headwalls while maintaining a warm, comfortable appearance. In addition, like Axiom™ headwalls, the Mirage can be custom tailored to the needs of each room and hospital.
Features
_ Heavy duty high pressure plastic laminate or real wood surfaces available in a wide range of colors and wood grains
_ Special pocket doors conceal services when not in use, yet are out of the way when services are needed
_ Secondary equipment such as flowmeters, regulators, or Sphygmomanometer remains in place when the doors are closed
http://www.senamicro.com/hlth/documents/Hospital_Application...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Helpful anyhow. Thanks




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
bandeau - panel ( translation glossary) computerized hardware ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) français vers anglais translation of bandeau: panel [computerized hardware aboard the CAESAR - Militaire / défense (Technique / Génie)].
fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/military_defense/2392028-bandeau.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Drmanu49: Bandeau multifonction en aluminium ... 220 x 220 - 19 ko - jpg www.batiproduits.com
52 mins