KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

prétamponnade

English translation: impending (cardiac) tamponade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prétamponnade
English translation:impending (cardiac) tamponade
Entered by: SJLD

20:45 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: prétamponnade
I am stuck on this term and can't seem to find a translation for it. Would anyone have any suggestions? Thanks so much, in advance! :-)

Angio SCAN negatif pour embolie pulmonaire
Echographie cardiaque avec epanchement pericardique anterieur au ventricule droit en sous-costal avec
signes a prétamponnade initialement (atteignant pres de 20 mm)
Berthine Crèvecoeur West
United States
imminent (cardiac) tamponade
Explanation:
q.v.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-04 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or impending tamponade

[PDF] Management of Pericardial Effusion and Pericardial Tamponade Meraj ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Echocardiogram reveals pericardial effusion with diastolic collapse of right atrium, which is a sign of impending tamponade ...
www.physicians-academy.com/.../4395986c-77a0-4e12-b9c8-15db...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-04 20:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impending cardiac tamponade : A case report highlighting the value ...
de AS PRICE - 2006 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
Impending cardiac tamponade : A case report highlighting the value of bedside ... Abstract¯Cardiac tamponade is a life-threatening process that must be ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17849871

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-04 21:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDR nurse's drug handbook - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
George R. Spratto, Adrienne L. Woods - 2004 - Medical - 1692 pages
Changes may be indicative of impending tamponade or pre-tamponade. Position in semi-Fowler's position. Promotes easier breathing by allowing for chest ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=1401860389...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-05 11:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB while pre-tamponade and pretamponade are certainly used by English speaking authors, neither expression gets more than 1000 ghits, whereas "impending cardiac tamponade" gets almost 6000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-05 11:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither expression gets more than 1000 ghits - in fact only around 100-200.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imminent (cardiac) tamponade
SJLD
5pretamponadexxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretamponade


Explanation:
Tout simplement !


Pericardial Disease - [ Traduire cette page ]1 Jan 2009 ... Effusions causing pretamponade or tamponade require immediate drainage. ... Patients with pretamponade and tamponade require immediate ...
www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/.../pericardial-disease/ - En cache - Pages similairesTreatment of uremic pericarditis and pericardial effusion. - [ Traduire cette page ]de EA Rutsky - 1987 - Cité 48 fois - Autres articles
Cardiac tamponade occurred during 27 episodes, while pretamponade occurred in 30 ... Invasive intervention is indicated if cardiac tamponade or pretamponade ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3605080 - Pages similairesComplications of dialysis - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Norbert Lameire, Ravindra L. Mehta, Norbert Lameire - 2000 - Medical - 877 pages
Cardiac tamponade occurred during 27 episodes, while pretamponade occurred in 30 ... Invasive intervention is indicated if cardiac tamponade or pretamponade ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0824788710...Pericarditis in End-Stage Renal Disease: Clinical Characteristics ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de EA Rutsky - 1989 - Cité 16 fois - Autres articles
patients with pretamponade or tamponade, in whom the mean volume drained at surgery was 965 f 106 ..... signs of pencardial pretamponade or tamponade are ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/120007973/articletext?DOI=10...Subxiphoid pericardial window for pericardial effusion in end ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de W Figueroa - 1996 - Cité 7 fois - Autres articles
Ten patients had clinical signs of pretamponade due to pericardial ... Ten patients became hemodynamically compromised with the signs of pretamponade. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272638696901006 - Pages similairesClinical Relevance of Retrograde Inferior Vena Cava or Hepatic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de BM Yeh - 2004 - Cité 16 fois - Autres articles
The finding of diastolic collapse (pretamponade) on echocardiography was found in only two patients, neither of whom had retrograde reflux on CT. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/183/5/1227 - Pages similairesRescue echocardiographically guided pericardiocentesis for cardiac ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de TSM Tsang - 1998 - Cité 78 fois - Autres articles
Pretamponade was defined by the echocardiographic diagnosis of tamponade based ... At the time of the rescue pericardiocentesis, pretamponade without overt ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/32/5/1345 - Pages similairesAwlgrip G3005 - [ Traduire cette page ]Or 2009die firma wrede verwendet als einbrennlack einen awlgrip I also assign shared support scm7880 review tr4a craigslist pretamponade 339556 g3005 ...
bigu0026rich5.ispace.in.th/awlgrip-g3005.htmlAtrial natriuretic peptide levels during and after acute cardiac ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Cardiac output was significantly reduced during tamponade and returned to pretamponade levels after decompression. Over the total experimental period, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0735-1097(89)90239-8Complications cardiaques de la maladie de Still de l'adulte : de ...de MH Drouot - 1994 - Cité 9 fois - Autres articles
Dans la deuxibme observation, la pleuropEricardite avec signes de prEtamponade Etait d'emblEe rEvElatrice de la MSA. I1 s'agissait d'une jeune femme de 32 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0248866305814006 - Pages similaires

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: yes, read my entry in full + discussion
11 hrs
  -> Thks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imminent (cardiac) tamponade


Explanation:
q.v.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-04 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or impending tamponade

[PDF] Management of Pericardial Effusion and Pericardial Tamponade Meraj ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Echocardiogram reveals pericardial effusion with diastolic collapse of right atrium, which is a sign of impending tamponade ...
www.physicians-academy.com/.../4395986c-77a0-4e12-b9c8-15db...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-04 20:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impending cardiac tamponade : A case report highlighting the value ...
de AS PRICE - 2006 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
Impending cardiac tamponade : A case report highlighting the value of bedside ... Abstract¯Cardiac tamponade is a life-threatening process that must be ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17849871

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-04 21:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDR nurse's drug handbook - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
George R. Spratto, Adrienne L. Woods - 2004 - Medical - 1692 pages
Changes may be indicative of impending tamponade or pre-tamponade. Position in semi-Fowler's position. Promotes easier breathing by allowing for chest ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=1401860389...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-05 11:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB while pre-tamponade and pretamponade are certainly used by English speaking authors, neither expression gets more than 1000 ghits, whereas "impending cardiac tamponade" gets almost 6000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-05 11:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither expression gets more than 1000 ghits - in fact only around 100-200.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Merci bien!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much! This was a great help! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Archambault: I was going to suggest early signs of cardiac tamponade, but imminent is bang on. And yes, impending sounds even better IMO.
5 mins
  -> Hi Joanne. Thanks - I think "impending" is better, but "pre-tamponade/pretamponade" is also used. See above.

agree  Michael Lotz
15 hrs
  -> thanks again Michael :-)

agree  Michael Barnett: Pretamponade? WTF is that? I would have had to look it up. ;-)
1 day 4 mins
  -> hi Michael, yes it's not as simple as it seems ;-) thanks :-)