KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Signes particuliers: DMI Vesperaux

English translation: Notable physical signs: lower leg oedema in the evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Signes particuliers: DMI Vesperaux
English translation:Notable physical signs: lower leg oedema in the evening
Entered by: liz askew

17:44 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Signes particuliers: DMI Vesperaux
In the context of an obstetrics consultation for a future mother (28 week pregnant)

"DMI vesperaux" is poorly handwritten so the "D" may be an "O"...and the "p" in "Vesperaux" is not really obvious either...
JH Trads
United States
Notable physical signs: lower leg oedema in the evening
Explanation:
[PDF]
DIAGNOSTIC DES OEDEMES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Gain pondéral anormal (à prédominance vespérale) ; Sensation de ... Œdème MI ; dos des mains ; lombes ; bouffissure du visage et des ...
fklekpa.ifrance.com/DOC/GRANDSSYNDROMES/OEDEMES.PDF - Similar
Foot, leg, and ankle swelling: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
Do you have swelling at all times or is it worse in the morning or the evening? ... Lower leg edema. A.D.A.M Quality Logo. A.D.A.M., Inc. is accredited by ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003104.htm - Cached - Similar
Synopsis of pediatric emergency medicine - Google Books Result
Gary R. Fleisher, Stephen Ludwig, Benjamin K. Silverman - 2002 - Medical - 662 pages
Edema, induration, and pruritus at the site occur in up to 50% of patients. ... Table 80.4 outlines the more notable physical signs. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781732743...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-13 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH, wait a minute

just noticed "vesperaux" is in the plural!!

so.


...................oedema of the lower limbs/extremeties/legs in the evening
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Liz !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Notable physical signs: lower leg oedema in the eveningliz askew
4Clinical signs: vesperal lower limb edema
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical signs: vesperal lower limb edema


Explanation:
OMI blancs, mous, indolores, bilatéraux et symétriques, prenant le godet ... ou péritonéal) ou oedème viscéral (poumon, cerveau, glotte)‏ ...
www.internistes.org/.../Mahe_Diagnostic_des_oedemes.pdf -

#
aching and heaviness of the lower limbs are considered to ... the morning (“vesperal oedema”) could be a valuable ob- jective parameter. .... tients with large varicose veins in pregnancy in order to improve subjective complaints and to ...
www.uip-phlebologyonline.org/autogestione/.../vasuppl63.pdf - Pages similaires
#
[PDF]
Contention Veineuse chez la Femme Enceinte
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
leg œdema, or both, in pregancy (Cochrane 2007). Tts étudiés: Rutosides, Bas de .... œdème vespéral disparaissant avec le repos en décubitus) ... Pregnancy-induced changes in lower extremity superficial veins: an ultrasound study. ...
www.clubdeperifoetologie.fr/documents/pasteur_2007/01_F.Bec...

cose vein surgery, sclerotherapy or pregnancy. 40.1 % of the compression population had such a .... prevention of vesperal oedema, and comfort in wearing the stockings. RESULTS ... lated with the amount of lower leg volume which could ...
www.sigvaris.com/documents/bulletins/CB17_EN.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 643
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: "Vesperal"? Seriously, as a native speaker of English, would you ever write this?
22 hrs
  -> Depends on how sophisticated you are.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notable physical signs: lower leg oedema in the evening


Explanation:
[PDF]
DIAGNOSTIC DES OEDEMES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Gain pondéral anormal (à prédominance vespérale) ; Sensation de ... Œdème MI ; dos des mains ; lombes ; bouffissure du visage et des ...
fklekpa.ifrance.com/DOC/GRANDSSYNDROMES/OEDEMES.PDF - Similar
Foot, leg, and ankle swelling: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
Do you have swelling at all times or is it worse in the morning or the evening? ... Lower leg edema. A.D.A.M Quality Logo. A.D.A.M., Inc. is accredited by ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003104.htm - Cached - Similar
Synopsis of pediatric emergency medicine - Google Books Result
Gary R. Fleisher, Stephen Ludwig, Benjamin K. Silverman - 2002 - Medical - 662 pages
Edema, induration, and pruritus at the site occur in up to 50% of patients. ... Table 80.4 outlines the more notable physical signs. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781732743...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-13 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH, wait a minute

just noticed "vesperaux" is in the plural!!

so.


...................oedema of the lower limbs/extremeties/legs in the evening

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
thanks Liz !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: In English we don't say "vesperal". We are not so sophisticated. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! "in the evening" is indeed less sophisticated:)

agree  SJLD
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  marie-christine périé
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, as in "vespers" (evening prayer...)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!