KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Plaquette

English translation: disk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plaquette
English translation:disk
Entered by: claude-andrew

08:52 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / Bioprotecteur compensateur
French term or phrase: Plaquette
You'll find a photo here :

http://www.mega-protect-phone.com/telephone-portable/10-comp...

It's a thin circular disk, which I've been calling simply "disk". Any better ideas? None of the Kudoz entries are appropriate.
claude-andrew
France
disk
Explanation:
Looks like a disk imo or a small plate
Selected response from:

reeny
Grading comment
Thanks - the only possibility that covered all the varieties
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plateliz askew
3Self-adhesive waferKevin SC
3diskreeny


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disk


Explanation:
Looks like a disk imo or a small plate

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - the only possibility that covered all the varieties

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate


Explanation:
Lg Back Plate on Cellphoneshop - Cell Phone
search.cellphoneshop.com/cellphone/Lg%20Back%20Plate - Cached
LG VX5200 cellular Phone. * Comes with 2 pieces of hard plastic protective plates (the front and back) and detachable swivel belt clip. * Protect your phone ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-20 09:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dbh la solution aux micro ondes des téléphones
- [ Translate this page ]
www.dbh-protection-cem.fr/solution.html - Cached
Le DBH n'est pas un gadget, c'est un produit sérieux, une plaquette miniaturisé qui se colle derrière votre Téléphone Portable ou tout autres appareils. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-20 09:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shungite plates for mobile phone and other appliancess
www.shungite-anata.com/en/products/description/d_plate.html - Cached
Installation of a protective shungite plate on the phone neutrolises almost entirely the ... Electromagnetic radiation of mobile phone, whether working or in a ...
Tesla Plates - H&S@W: Products
www.heartandsoulatwork.com/prod_tesla.htm - Cached
Crystalloid black Tesla plates and discs are here to harmonise the negative effects of. ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION from mobile & cordless phones, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-20 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a patch then

Plaquette Anti-ondes Ordinateur Portable Méga Protect Phone ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.greenweez.com/.../plaquette-anti-ondes-ordinateur-porta... - Cached
Plaquette Anti-ondes Ordinateur Portable WIFI Le compensateur de bioprotection s'utilise comme un patch. Décoller délicatement la protection et appliquer le ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-09-20 09:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it must be a "plate"

Electromagnetic Wave Protection-Electromagnetic Wave ... - Alibaba
www.alibaba.com › Showroom - Cached
Electromagnetic Wave Protection Manufacturers & Electromagnetic Wave ... mobile phone wave protection, protection, electromagnetic protection View less ..... of permalloy plate will have excellent effect to protect electromagnetic waves. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, the extra refs are useful; in fact they refer to "disks" and "plates" depending on the shape/size. Mine are all disks, so it's looking as though that's the best choice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-adhesive wafer


Explanation:
-

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again, this is fine for the stick-ons, but not for the one worn round the neck.