ATLD

English translation: Antécédents

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical records
French term or phrase: ATLD
In Canadian medical records. Also unsure of RC, HTA, DPLD, RGO.

RC: Dlr hanche G
ATLD: HTA DLPD RGO

I would be very interested to hear of any good resources for medical abbreviations in French and in Spanish - I know there are a few glossaries on Proz but they never seem to have what I need. How do you find your unknown medical abbreviations?

Thanks for your help!
Sara Maria Hasbun
United States
English translation:Antécédents
Explanation:
This is a typo. It should be ATcD.

DLPD. Dyslipidémie
RGO : reflux gastro-œsophagien
HTA : hypertension artérielle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-31 03:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. medical history
Selected response from:

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Antécédents
Albena Dimitrova
5Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
Jane Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ATCD
Antécédents


Explanation:
This is a typo. It should be ATcD.

DLPD. Dyslipidémie
RGO : reflux gastro-œsophagien
HTA : hypertension artérielle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-31 03:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. medical history

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Exact.
43 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rgo
Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)


Explanation:
reflux gastro-oesophagien = Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)

Jane Phillips
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4