KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

freiner

English translation: curb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:freiner
English translation:curb
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

13:04 Nov 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: freiner
I am doing a piece on advertising language, specifically what can and can't be said in cosmetics ads. This section refers to claims about hair loss.

First it says:

Sont admises : L’utilisation du terme “antichute” pour qualifier un produit ou un traitement destinés à freiner, ralentir, limiter ou prévenir la chute des cheveux.

for which I initially used "stop, slow down, limit or prevent"

but then it says:

Sont interdits: Les termes “calvitie”, “stoppe la chute des cheveux” ou toute autre expression analogue..

So if "stopper" means "stop", and "ralentir" means "slow down", what does "freiner" mean....? I had thought of "halt", but I'm not sure if that is actually different to "stop".
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
curb
Explanation:
Vitamin therapy to curb hair loss
http://healthschool.edublogs.org/2013/04/25/vitamin-therapy-...

Omega-3 fatty acids might curb hair loss
http://www.azcentral.com/health/wellness/articles/0412qaweil...

Curb hair loss
http://www.ducray.com/en/hair-care/hair-loss

"Eating lean meats, fish, soy, or other proteins may help to ccurb hair loss. "
http://www.wikihow.com/Stop-Hair-Loss-Naturally

I also thought of "stall", but it gets less use in conjunction with "hair loss" than "curb".
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4curb
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +1arrest
Carol Gullidge
5restrain
Eren Kutlu Carnì
3checkColin Morley
3delayrachelha
3 -1stop or slow down
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest


Explanation:
I was going to suggest "prevent" but that isn't the same as "stop" , which suggests halting a process that has already begun.

A few egs from Google:

UTCVM -- Hair Loss
www.vet.utk.edu/hairloss/alopecia.html
The term I prefer is Hair Cycle Arrest. Alopecia X affects dogs of both sexes regardless of neuter status. The hair loss can first occur as early as 1 year of age or ...

How to arrest hairfall immediately - The Prime Health
www.theprimehealth.net/hair-health/how-to-arrest-hairfall-i...

To arrest hairfall immediately is of prime importance especially in male pattern baldness. As soon as you see excess hairfall happening you should be ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks again, Karen!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curb


Explanation:
Vitamin therapy to curb hair loss
http://healthschool.edublogs.org/2013/04/25/vitamin-therapy-...

Omega-3 fatty acids might curb hair loss
http://www.azcentral.com/health/wellness/articles/0412qaweil...

Curb hair loss
http://www.ducray.com/en/hair-care/hair-loss

"Eating lean meats, fish, soy, or other proteins may help to ccurb hair loss. "
http://www.wikihow.com/Stop-Hair-Loss-Naturally

I also thought of "stall", but it gets less use in conjunction with "hair loss" than "curb".

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Catharine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is the one as freiner here = to curb, NOT to stop/arrest
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheri P
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheri

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrain


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: I believe it to be a moderator job, criticizing people's rating and input. But maybe I got it all wrong.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check


Explanation:
I don't think that this is (quite) saying "stop" but may be an acceptable phrase to use in this context.


    Reference: http://www.medindia.net/patients/calculators/hairloss-calcul...
Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stop or slow down


Explanation:
in the sense of 'enrayer'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-11-08 16:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naturalnews.com/012893_hair_loss_male_pattern_bal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-11-08 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slideshare.net/hairlll/simple-methods-to-slow-dow...

Example sentence(s):
  • to stop hair loss
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rachelha: The asker has clearly explained that stopper and ralentir are stop and slow down! :)
7 hrs
  -> I missed that comment. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay


Explanation:
If we look at freiner as to brake which means to slow down then perhaps delay could be a translation.

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4