KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

organiseur de piles

English translation: list/group organiser


13:51 Nov 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital management
French term or phrase: organiseur de piles
Context:
Ainsi le programme du bloc reflète le plus fidèlement possible l'activité qui se déroulera dans chacune des salles du bloc opératoire.
Des outils propres à la gestion d'un bloc opératoire tels qu'un organiseur de piles des opération facilite la gestion et la mise à jour de l'ordre de passage des patients.

Either this is very simple (in which case I'm missing something) or it is hospital jargon that completely escapes me.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:list/group organiser
Explanation:
http://helpx.adobe.com/fr/pdf/elements-organizer_reference.p...
see page 5
helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop.../add-people.html‎Translate this page
Si aucune photo n'est sélectionnée, Elements Organizer analyse toutes les photos. Cliquez sur ... Faites glisser une pile de personnes sur un groupe existant.



UK spelling:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-13 14:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSC - Theatre Management (ORMIS) - iSOFT
www.isofthealth.com/en-AU/Products/.../Theatre Management.a...
Schedule patients on the appropriate operating theatre list; Present a record of events associated with the patient prior to the scheduling of surgery; Create ...
[PDF]
Operating Theatres - Audit Commission
archive.audit-commission.gov.uk/auditcommission/subwebs/.../3023.pdf‎
Operating theatres |Review of national findings. 3. Type of patient. Type of list. Elective or scheduled. Trauma or emergency. Scheduled list. Unscheduled list. 73.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-13 14:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile, nom féminin
****Sens 1 Groupe d'objets entassés les uns sur les autres****. Anglais pile
Sens 2 Appareil qui, grâce à une réaction chimique, fournit du courant électrique [Electricité]. Anglais battery
Sens 3 Massif de maçonnerie qui constitue le pilier d'un pont [Architecture].
Sens 4 Côté d'une pièce de monnaie. Anglais (pièce) heads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-13 14:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for more information see:

www.infirmiers.com/pdf/SI_pace_maker.pdf‎Translate this page
Il s'agit d'un système électronique (piles) : celle-ci est destinée à suppléer ou a ... déroule en salle de cathétérisme organisée de façon similaire à un bloc opératoire ... Le patient est allongé à plat, dos sur une table, les 2 bras le long du

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-11-13 14:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies,
ignore that last site, it is irrelevant
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz. I changed it slightly, but certainly you sent me on the right track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4battery charger organizer
Drmanu49
3list/group organiserliz askew
1 +1battery organizer1045


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery organizer


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But you need some references.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list/group organiser


Explanation:
http://helpx.adobe.com/fr/pdf/elements-organizer_reference.p...
see page 5
helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop.../add-people.html‎Translate this page
Si aucune photo n'est sélectionnée, Elements Organizer analyse toutes les photos. Cliquez sur ... Faites glisser une pile de personnes sur un groupe existant.



UK spelling:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-13 14:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSC - Theatre Management (ORMIS) - iSOFT
www.isofthealth.com/en-AU/Products/.../Theatre Management.a...
Schedule patients on the appropriate operating theatre list; Present a record of events associated with the patient prior to the scheduling of surgery; Create ...
[PDF]
Operating Theatres - Audit Commission
archive.audit-commission.gov.uk/auditcommission/subwebs/.../3023.pdf‎
Operating theatres |Review of national findings. 3. Type of patient. Type of list. Elective or scheduled. Trauma or emergency. Scheduled list. Unscheduled list. 73.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-13 14:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile, nom féminin
****Sens 1 Groupe d'objets entassés les uns sur les autres****. Anglais pile
Sens 2 Appareil qui, grâce à une réaction chimique, fournit du courant électrique [Electricité]. Anglais battery
Sens 3 Massif de maçonnerie qui constitue le pilier d'un pont [Architecture].
Sens 4 Côté d'une pièce de monnaie. Anglais (pièce) heads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-13 14:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for more information see:

www.infirmiers.com/pdf/SI_pace_maker.pdf‎Translate this page
Il s'agit d'un système électronique (piles) : celle-ci est destinée à suppléer ou a ... déroule en salle de cathétérisme organisée de façon similaire à un bloc opératoire ... Le patient est allongé à plat, dos sur une table, les 2 bras le long du

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-11-13 14:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies,
ignore that last site, it is irrelevant

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you Liz. I changed it slightly, but certainly you sent me on the right track.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, please look at my own offering in discussion. Time for bed and I'll get back to it in the morning. Chris.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery charger organizer


Explanation:
]
Baha Product Catalog - Cochlear
www.cochlear.com/.../BUN003 ISS2 JUL11 Baha ...‎Traduire cette page
Osscora Surgical Set and Accessories. 4. Easy Ordering of Sterile ... note: The Baha instrument organizer includes the .... HCB 663 Battery Charger 9V, US-Plug.


Battery Organizer with Tester - Improvements Catalog
www.improvementscatalog.com/battery-organizer.../1...‎Traduire cette page
The convenient Battery Organizer with Tester stores up to 66 batteries of all sizes, plus has a built-in tester. This battery storage center is compactly sized so it ...
Plus de résultats pour battery organizers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2013-11-13 14:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des outils propres à la gestion d'un bloc opératoire, tels qu'un organiseur de piles des opération, facilitent la gestion et la mise à jour de l'ordre de passage des patients.

Suggests that depending on surgery, so many batterires will be used.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: how does this facilitate management and pathway/order of patients?/ But the text posted says "facilite" in the singular...
3 mins
  -> I think the punctuation is wrong Liz and should read as above. Various tools for the management of the ER such as...