KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

document directeur.

English translation: guidance document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:document directeur.
English translation:guidance document
Entered by: Bashiqa

10:53 Nov 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital management
French term or phrase: document directeur.
Context:
De même un fonction de Structured Reporting capable de construire des rapports structurés par examen ou groupe d'examens incorporant des données introduites par le médecin ou extraites de la base de données.
Une synthèse est élaborée sur la base du document directeur.
Structured Reporting contribue à la qualité des soins en diminuant de plus de 50% la charge de dactylographie des secrétariats.

Management document or outline document or master document?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
guidance document
Explanation:
Guidance Document for Structured Reporting of Diuresis Renography
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0001299810...

“Structured reporting encompasses a range of document formats, whose suitability for automated processing varies widely...
The underlying content model is more precisely specified: atomic data items such as histologic type, tumor grade and so forth are explicitly specified in the model and a list of possible valid responses are given in the guidance document."
http://aspe.hhs.gov/sp/reports/2010/erpreqlim/report.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-14 11:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To achieve best practice, according to the New Zealand Ministry of Health Guidance document, multidisciplinary meetings (MDMs) should include the following key characteristics:"
http://www.health.govt.nz/system/files/documents/pages/lymph...

Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guidance document
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4Master document
Bruce Bracken


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master document


Explanation:
Directeur in this case is nothing to do with Management or Executives and I do not believe it could be an outline, as the function is about to summarise it.

So the master document is summarised

Example sentence(s):
  • a summary is prepared from the master document
  • a summary is generated on the basis of the master document
Bruce Bracken
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
document directeur
guidance document


Explanation:
Guidance Document for Structured Reporting of Diuresis Renography
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0001299810...

“Structured reporting encompasses a range of document formats, whose suitability for automated processing varies widely...
The underlying content model is more precisely specified: atomic data items such as histologic type, tumor grade and so forth are explicitly specified in the model and a list of possible valid responses are given in the guidance document."
http://aspe.hhs.gov/sp/reports/2010/erpreqlim/report.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-14 11:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To achieve best practice, according to the New Zealand Ministry of Health Guidance document, multidisciplinary meetings (MDMs) should include the following key characteristics:"
http://www.health.govt.nz/system/files/documents/pages/lymph...



Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kashew

agree  Catcressie
22 mins
  -> thanks Catcressie

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs
  -> merci Lorraine