KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

végectomie

English translation: surgical excision/resection of vegetation/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:végectomie
English translation:surgical excision/resection of vegetation/s
Entered by: liz askew

19:05 Nov 22, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care
French term or phrase: végectomie
Endocardite infectieuse à staphylococcus aureus meti S sur valve mitrale native opérée par le Dr. xx (plastie mitrale + végectomie)
Sophieanne
United States
surgical excision/resection of vegetation
Explanation:
very few, if any, UK hits for "vegectomy"

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=hdKAB24C3w0C&pg=PA350&lpg...
Cardiology: An Illustrated Textbook
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9350252759
Kanu Chatterjee - 2011 - ‎Medical
Early cases may undergo successful valve repair with resection of vegetation, focal leaflet resection and annuloplasty. However, the large majority have ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-22 19:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=142001983X
John L. Brusch - 2013 - ‎Medical
In addition, the large vegetations, so typical of this group, probably interfere with antibiotic effects. “Vegectomy” is sometimes required when appropriate ...
Endocarditis Essentials - Page 105 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1449693741
John L. Brusch - 2010 - ‎Medical
Overall TEE is significantly more sensitive than TTE for detecting vegetations, ... need for surgical removal of a vegetation (vegectomy) or for valvular replacement. ... Diagnosis of Infective Endocarditis 105 ROLE OF ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY IN ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surgical excision/resection of vegetationliz askew
4 +1vegectomy
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surgical excision/resection of vegetation


Explanation:
very few, if any, UK hits for "vegectomy"

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=hdKAB24C3w0C&pg=PA350&lpg...
Cardiology: An Illustrated Textbook
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9350252759
Kanu Chatterjee - 2011 - ‎Medical
Early cases may undergo successful valve repair with resection of vegetation, focal leaflet resection and annuloplasty. However, the large majority have ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-22 19:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=142001983X
John L. Brusch - 2013 - ‎Medical
In addition, the large vegetations, so typical of this group, probably interfere with antibiotic effects. “Vegectomy” is sometimes required when appropriate ...
Endocarditis Essentials - Page 105 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1449693741
John L. Brusch - 2010 - ‎Medical
Overall TEE is significantly more sensitive than TTE for detecting vegetations, ... need for surgical removal of a vegetation (vegectomy) or for valvular replacement. ... Diagnosis of Infective Endocarditis 105 ROLE OF ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY IN ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: very few, if any, UK hits for "vegectomy"??? google it Liz!
22 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: Vegectomy is sort of a medical neologism almost requiring bordering quotation marks. Everyone understands it but it isn't IMO completely respectable.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: I think I would prefer "vegetations" (plural), but otherwise agree that this is the preferable solution vs a direct translation.
14 hrs

agree  Tom Stanford: I only get 3 UK hits for "vegectomy"! I would go for "excision of vegetations"
3 days15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegectomy


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-22 19:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical treatments for tricuspid valve endocarditis include vegectomy, valvulectomy, valve repair, and valve replacement using cardiopulmonary bypass. Here ...
http://jms.ndmctsgh.edu.tw/fdarticlee\2705225.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 20:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 10-month-old infant girl presented with Aspergillus fumigatus endocarditis localized to a Gore-Tex patch used as part of the repair for double-outlet right ventricle. A new liposomal preparation of amphotericin B combined with surgical vegectomy resulted in a successful outcome with no evidence of disease recurrence at 15 months' follow-up. Echocardiography provided an optimal modality for ongoing evaluation of therapeutic outcome.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7695378

6 Mar 2012 - Surgical intervention is indicated in patients with persistent infection ..... are higher following vegectomy, both methods are preferable in IDU in ...
http://ejcts.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2012/03/16/ejc...




Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Perfectly good translation but see remarks for Liz.
2 hrs