KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

prenant en godet

English translation: pitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prenant en godet
English translation:pitting
Entered by: Christiane Klauss

20:33 Nov 22, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Disease
French term or phrase: prenant en godet
Oedèmes des membres inférieurs discrets bilatéraux prenant en godet. Lésions de grattage diffuses.
Sophieanne
United States
pitting
Explanation:
Discrete bilateral oedema of the lower extremities with pitting. Diffuse legions caused by scratching.

Also see the first entry here (which is where I sourced the example sentence): http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-22 20:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentences seem to be too long to fit! Here they are again:

L'effet peau d'orange peut survenir sur une peau recouvrant des muscles atteints du SDM, alors qu'un œdème trophique ne prenant pas le godet, auquel on applique l'extrémité d'une allumette, laisse une marque bien définie pendant quelques minutes.

Peau d'orange effect may occur on skin over muscles positive for MPS, whereas non-pitting trophic edema triggered by the end of a matchstick leaves a clear indentation for minutes.
___________________________________________________________

La mesure du périmètre du milieu du bras, utilisée en association avec d'autres signes cliniques (œdème qui prend le godet bilatéral), s'est avérée être un indicateur utile et des plus commodes du risque de mortalité associée à l'atrophie (42) et est particulièrement efficace lorsque [...]

Mid-upper-arm circumference when used in combination with other clinical signs (bilateral pitting oedema) has been found to be a useful and highly practical indicator of wasting-associated mortality risk (42) and is particularly effective when infection is an underlying or contributing cause of undernutrition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-22 21:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course edema for US English and oedema for UK/AUS/NZ English.
Selected response from:

Christiane Klauss
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pitting
Christiane Klauss
5With pitting edema
Eren Kutlu Carnì


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With pitting edema


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitting


Explanation:
Discrete bilateral oedema of the lower extremities with pitting. Diffuse legions caused by scratching.

Also see the first entry here (which is where I sourced the example sentence): http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-22 20:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentences seem to be too long to fit! Here they are again:

L'effet peau d'orange peut survenir sur une peau recouvrant des muscles atteints du SDM, alors qu'un œdème trophique ne prenant pas le godet, auquel on applique l'extrémité d'une allumette, laisse une marque bien définie pendant quelques minutes.

Peau d'orange effect may occur on skin over muscles positive for MPS, whereas non-pitting trophic edema triggered by the end of a matchstick leaves a clear indentation for minutes.
___________________________________________________________

La mesure du périmètre du milieu du bras, utilisée en association avec d'autres signes cliniques (œdème qui prend le godet bilatéral), s'est avérée être un indicateur utile et des plus commodes du risque de mortalité associée à l'atrophie (42) et est particulièrement efficace lorsque [...]

Mid-upper-arm circumference when used in combination with other clinical signs (bilateral pitting oedema) has been found to be a useful and highly practical indicator of wasting-associated mortality risk (42) and is particularly effective when infection is an underlying or contributing cause of undernutrition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-22 21:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course edema for US English and oedema for UK/AUS/NZ English.

Example sentence(s):
  • L'effet peau d'orange peut survenir sur une peau recouvrant des muscles atteints du SDM, alors qu'un œdème trophique ne prenant pas le godet, auquel on applique l'extrémité d'une allumette, laisse une marque bien définie pendant quelques minutes.
  • Mid-upper-arm circumference when used in combination with other clinical signs (bilateral pitting oedema) has been found to be a useful and highly practical indicator of wasting-associated mortality risk (42) and is particularly effective when infection i

    Reference: http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/4492
    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/doctor/Peripheral-Oedema.htm
Christiane Klauss
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Stanford
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom