KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

"dosages biologiques"

English translation: laboratory tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dosages biologiques
English translation:laboratory tests
Entered by: B D Finch

15:17 Nov 28, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / UK English
French term or phrase: "dosages biologiques"
"Ces effets peuvent être quantifiés de façon relativement objective, par la mesure de différents paramètres (acuité auditive, dosages biologiques, pression artérielle…)."

I have seen this translated as "bioassays", but looking at the definition of that word I don't think it is correct here.
B D Finch
France
laboratory tests
Explanation:
I don't have much time but this is what is meant IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-28 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See previous ProZ queries:

biologique: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

dosage: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Joanne Archambault
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Joanne. In the context, I think the simpler term works better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4laboratory tests
Joanne Archambault
4bioassays or or biological standardization
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bioassays or or biological standardization


Explanation:
animal bioassays - Traduction française – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/animal bioassays...
In animal bioassays, adverse effects on fetal development or parental reproductive .... Le dosage biologique constitue la méthode de référence pour détecter ...
Bioassay - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bioassay‎Traduire cette page
Bioassay (commonly used shorthand for biological assay), or biological ... In case of toxicity studies, the animal receiving a dose of drug either dies or does not ...
bioassay - traduction française – dictionnaire de bab.la
www.babla.fr/anglais-francais/bioassay
Traduction pour 'bioassay' dans le dictionnaire gratuit anglais-français et ... Lors des dosages biologiques en laboratoire, on devrait s'efforcer de simuler au ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-11-28 15:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or biological standardisation in UK English.

National Institute for Biological Standards and Control - Wikipedia ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../National_Institute_for_Biological...‎Traduire cette page
The National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC) is a global leader in the field of biological standardisation. It is a centre of the UK Medicines ...
National Institute for Biological Standards and Control | Toxbank
toxbank.net/partners/nibsc‎Traduire cette page
The National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (www.nibsc.ac.uk) is the global leader in the field of biological standardisation, responsible for ...

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laboratory tests


Explanation:
I don't have much time but this is what is meant IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-28 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See previous ProZ queries:

biologique: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

dosage: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...


Joanne Archambault
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Joanne. In the context, I think the simpler term works better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: www.iosh.co.uk/idoc.ashx?docid=8219dbbc-d6e3-45d4-b42d...1‎ Only humans can distinguish between a sound & a noise. NIOSH. • Noise ... Technically, sound is measured in units of pressure either. Pascals (PA) ... effects of the noise on the ear. IOSH UAE ..
1 hr
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Michael Lotz: in this context, yes indeed./ And the same to you ! Snow yet ?
6 hrs
  -> thanks Michael - Hope you had a nic Happy Thanksgiving!

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  mchd
6 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.iosh.co.uk/idoc.ashx?docid=8219dbbc-d6e3-45d4-b42d...1‎
Only humans can distinguish between a sound & a noise. NIOSH. • Noise ... Technically, sound is measured in units of pressure either. Pascals (PA) ... effects of the noise on the ear. IOSH UAE .... ̶ Occurs within 1-2 hours of the exposure & hearing acuity usually .... Medical examination – laboratory tests on blood & urine.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279