l'AE

English translation: AE adverse event

French term or phrase:l'AE
English translation:AE adverse event
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:50 Apr 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / email chain
French term or phrase: l'AE
The context, here, is discussion of treatment for ear ache.
The subject (of the email) is 'AE patient xxx douleurs aux oreilles non-déclaré'

Then there is a request:
'Pouvez-vous s'il vous plait déclarer l'AE 'douleurs aux oreilles' du patient xxx qui eu lieu en Juin xxx.'
mportal
AE adverse event
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-04-27 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be altération de l'état but I doubt that.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Drmanu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AE adverse event
Drmanu49
3affection étiologique
Odette Grille
2analyse d'effets
mchd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'AE
AE adverse event


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-04-27 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be altération de l'état but I doubt that.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Drmanu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Denise Pavao
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l\'AE
affection étiologique


Explanation:
PMSI AE Affection Etiologique
PMSI Programme de Médicalisation des Systèmes d'information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-27 20:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Please declare the etiology as earache

Example sentence(s):
  • L'étiologie (ou étiopathogénie) désigne, dans le langage médical, à la fois l'étude des causes et facteurs d'une maladie et l'ensemble de ces causes elles-mêmes.

    https://www.pilar-institute.com/content/sigles-abr%C3%A9viations-et-acronymes-du-milieu-hospitalier
    https://sante-medecine.journaldesfemmes.fr/faq/19312-etiologie-definition
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l\'AE
analyse d'effets


Explanation:
suggestion

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French