KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

hormis

English translation: except

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hormis
English translation:except
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:51 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: hormis
Research article on lumbar instability....

Les partisans de l'osteosynthèse rigide, hormis en traumatologie, en cas de tumeur, scoliose ou spondylolysthésis, se rendent compte que des complications secondaires augmentent avec du temps.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
except
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7except
GILOU
4 +1other than
xxxCMJ_Trans
5other than, apart from
Diane de Cicco
3with the exception of
Brainstorm


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
except


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
3 mins

agree  Brainstorm
6 mins

agree  Demosthene
8 mins

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
24 mins

agree  Alan Boydell
43 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  newcomer
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the exception of


Explanation:
excepted, with the exception of

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other than


Explanation:
another option out of interest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other than, apart from


Explanation:
This is a general term. I would translate here "for purposes other than cases of trauma, tumors, scoliosis..."

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31