queue de cochon

English translation: (Kuntscher) awl with handle

French term or phrase:queue de cochon
English translation:(Kuntscher) awl with handle
Entered by: Joanne Archambault

10:53 Oct 31, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / osteosynthesis
French term or phrase: queue de cochon
The context is a surgical report on the osteosynthesis of a hip fracture, where a pilot hole is made "à la queue de cochon":

Extract from the report with key term in context:

- Réduction de la fracture,
- Abord sur le grand trochanter,
- Confection d’un avant-trou **à la queue de cochon**,
- Mise en place du guide clou à l’aide du nez américain,
- Mise en place d’un clou gamma trochanteric

My research suggests this could be a kind of drill bit - perhaps an auger bit or a gimlet bit - but searches for these terms in connection with surgery don't return much - mainly reports of accidents caused by auger bits!

Any medical translators who could help? Thanks in advance.
Melissa McMahon
Australia
(Kuntscher) awl with handle
Explanation:
This description: L’abord du sommet trochantérien avec une pointe carrée (droite ou en « queue de cochon ») taken from the following website
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/viewPage.do?id=1212

fits your context very well, which suggests to me that the instrument in question is an awl (used to start a hole in the femoral medullary canal)

I found quite a few pictures in Ortho Surgery instrument catalogs, so I am fairly sure this is the right term in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-31 13:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note than intramedullary nails, like the one being used here, was invented by Dr. Küntscher: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intramedullary_rod

Selected response from:

Joanne Archambault
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Kuntscher) awl with handle
Joanne Archambault
3corkscrew suture??
Helen Hammond
3pigtail
Lorraine Dubuc
2threaded
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
Picture of "queue de cochon"
Joanne Archambault

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
threaded


Explanation:
I translated a couple of orthopedic surgery instructions (EN>DE) and never came across any "pig tail" parts in English texts; I think they would just refer to a threaded hole/screw/drill bit etc.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pigtail


Explanation:
'Confection d’un avant-trou **à la queue de cochon**' this sounds like a tool for making a hole prior to introducing something like a catheter but it is nowhere mentionned that it is a catheter. 'avant trou' means pre-hole. So I believe this is something like a wine bottle opener (pigtail) that is used surgically.

Under pigtail, I found pigtail probe and pigtail catheter. In this case it is not specified whether it is a probe, a cutter or a catheter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Images de queues de cochon utilisées en chirurgie

    Reference: http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=queue+de+cochon+chirurgi...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanne Archambault: definitely NOT a catheter in this context (IM nailing of the femur)
2 hrs
  -> I know, I looked at the link that you posted.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Kuntscher) awl with handle


Explanation:
This description: L’abord du sommet trochantérien avec une pointe carrée (droite ou en « queue de cochon ») taken from the following website
http://www.maitrise-orthop.com/viewPage.do?id=1212

fits your context very well, which suggests to me that the instrument in question is an awl (used to start a hole in the femoral medullary canal)

I found quite a few pictures in Ortho Surgery instrument catalogs, so I am fairly sure this is the right term in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-31 13:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note than intramedullary nails, like the one being used here, was invented by Dr. Küntscher: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intramedullary_rod




    Reference: http://www.sheffieldmedical.co.uk/productdetail.kmod?Product...
    Reference: http://www.hnmmedical.com/neuro-ortho-spine/bone-hooks-awls/...
Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think the 'pigtail' must refer to the curve/curl on the end. Thanks very much for your help and research, Joanne, much appreciated, I expect to award you the points once the 24 hrs are up.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corkscrew suture??


Explanation:
http://www.medicalexhibits.com/medical_exhibits.php?exhibit=...

look at the bottom diagram....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-31 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just simply corkscrew?

Helen Hammond
France
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Picture of "queue de cochon"

Reference information:
See picture of the instrument in question on page 99 of this PDF under "Perforateur Initial".

This seems to be an awl or reamer, but I am still looking for the right EN term in the context of Orthopedic Surgery.


    Reference: http://ideaconception.fr/medias/download/instrument-de-chiru...
Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39