KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

critères de non inclusion

English translation: exclusion criteria

00:27 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / irritation tests
French term or phrase: critères de non inclusion
Is this the same as "exclusion criteria"? Any informed guidance appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:exclusion criteria
Explanation:
yes you're right. strangely enough.
in French, exclusion really means dismissal or discontinuation in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone (including Andy). I've thought about it, but can't see any practical difference between "exclusion" and "non-inclusion", so am inclined to plump for the former.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13exclusion criteria
xxxsarahl
3note
Andreas THEODOROU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
critères de non inclusion
exclusion criteria


Explanation:
yes you're right. strangely enough.
in French, exclusion really means dismissal or discontinuation in this context.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone (including Andy). I've thought about it, but can't see any practical difference between "exclusion" and "non-inclusion", so am inclined to plump for the former.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> thanks Yvonne

agree  Elena Petelos: ;-)/Hello you! They certainly are! Sweet dreams!!
2 mins
  -> caducettes are the best!

agree  Rachel Fell
9 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 mins
  -> muchas gracia clb

agree  Michael Barnett
27 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo bambola!

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> merci Georges

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> thanks Enza

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci Sou3ad.

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs
  -> thanks Angela

agree  EJP
8 hrs
  -> thanks EJP

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critères de non inclusion
note


Explanation:
I've often wondered whether they're the same. I don't know so I do not treat them as synonyms.

But if we consider a hypothetical situation where there are two screening stages, exclusion would apply more to people excluded at the second stage whereas non-inclusion could apply to people excluded at either stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-31 09:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Elena: by my thinking, yes, people excluded at the second stage would be deemed as meeting the non-inclusion criteria, but, from a prospective viewpoint, they would have been included up to that stage.

My argument is based on semantics, the everyday meaning of terms 'include' and 'exclude'. Until someone provides a convincing argument, I will not consider the two terms as interchangable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-31 10:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically if I am translating/proof-reading a clinical protocol, I follow the terminology used. I do not automatically change 'non-inclusion' to 'exclusion'. I don't make the suggestion for this change either.
There are usually plenty of other things to worry about!


Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: They are synonyms. Wouldn't "not-included" people be excluded in the second stage?/Hello Andy, I see the note, but I have never seen such distinction made (based on semantics or any other criteria) in any relevant papers.
29 mins
  -> see note