KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cellules SIRC à confluence

English translation: SIRC cells (which) have reached/(grown to) confluence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellules SIRC à confluence
English translation:SIRC cells (which) have reached/(grown to) confluence
Entered by: Sarah Walls

00:32 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / irritation tests
French term or phrase: cellules SIRC à confluence
In a description of materials for an eye tolerance test for a cosmetic substance, "1 plaque de x puits tapissés de cellules S.I.R.C. à confluence". I'm aware it's a SIRC cell line, but am not sure what "à confluence" indicates here. Any ideas? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
SIRC cells (which) have reached/(grown to) confluence
Explanation:
I think it means that the cells have reached confluence.

An example:
Cells were isolated by EDTA treatment and cultured to confluence.
...
Antibody Ki67 and ZO-1 tested either before or after cultured cells reached confluence to indicate cell proliferation and cell-cell contact formation.


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-41,G...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, including for the references, which helped clarify it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SIRC cells (which) have reached/(grown to) confluence
Elena Petelos
5confluent SIRC cells
Georges Tocco
4confluence
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellules SIRC à confluence
confluence


Explanation:
It's exactly that according to Harraps but for a deinition of the word try:
www.thefreedictionary.com/confluence

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cellules SIRC à confluence
SIRC cells (which) have reached/(grown to) confluence


Explanation:
I think it means that the cells have reached confluence.

An example:
Cells were isolated by EDTA treatment and cultured to confluence.
...
Antibody Ki67 and ZO-1 tested either before or after cultured cells reached confluence to indicate cell proliferation and cell-cell contact formation.


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-41,G...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA%2CGEUA%3A2005-...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks, including for the references, which helped clarify it for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: neeee meleniaaaa!
17 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
59 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Helen Genevier
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellules SIRC à confluence
confluent SIRC cells


Explanation:
this is simpler and to the point.

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4