KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

D.O. traité

English translation: optical density of treated population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:D.O. traité
English translation:optical density of treated population
Entered by: Michael Lotz

00:42 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / irritation tests
French term or phrase: D.O. traité
This is an acronym, the meaning of which is probably staring me in the face, but I can't spot it. In an equation, % cellular viability equals "D.O. traité" divided by "moyenne D.O. témoins" multiplied by 100. Any clues?? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
optical density of treated
Explanation:
D.O=densité optique (ou extinction) which is optical density.
Treated population divided bz control (témoin) population
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
As I can't split the points, I'm opting for your answer, as I think you're right about the treated population.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5optical density study drug vs control group
xxxsarahl
5 +2optical density of treated
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
D.O. traité
optical density study drug vs control group


Explanation:
densité optique

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-))/WOW!!! :-))
4 mins
  -> GO TO BED! TORA!

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> merci Georges

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> grazie mille, melenia!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci Sou'ad.

agree  EJP
8 hrs
  -> thanks EJP

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D.O. traité
optical density of treated


Explanation:
D.O=densité optique (ou extinction) which is optical density.
Treated population divided bz control (témoin) population

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
As I can't split the points, I'm opting for your answer, as I think you're right about the treated population.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
41 mins
  -> merci Karen

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> merci Georges