KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

complément de gamme

English translation: product line extensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compléments de gamme
English translation:product line extensions
Entered by: Debora Blake

18:37 Dec 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: complément de gamme
From a Pharmacist's CV.

The person has used the term "complément de gamme" several times. Seems to be a set expression in this field.

Examples:

Responsabilité des travaux de stabilité sur produits commercialisés: nouvelles présentations, compléments de gamme

Rédaction des parties pharmaceutiques des dossiers d'AMM pour actualisations de dossiers, compléments de gamme


No real hard context I'm afraid.
Steve Melling
France
product line extensions
Explanation:
Since the field is clearly indicated, I think the generic term is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Debora. I chose your answer because it corresponded to a solution I later found which seemed the most suitable.

Thank you to everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5product lineRobert Forstag
4product line extensions
Debora Blake
4range complement
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3additional products
DocteurPC


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complément de gamme
product line


Explanation:
In other words, the pharmacist was responsible for updating information with respect to various product lines of pharmaceutical manufacturers.

See references for use of the French term in similar contexts.

Joyeux Noel.


    Reference: http://www.machpro.fr/redac/mp791/S-440.htm
    Reference: http://www.torquetools.com/images/Coffret+de+vissage+CVIC+Ca...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Pati.

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  JCEC
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, JCEC.

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: By far, sounds the best with he context. Merry Christmas to all!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikeeta.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complément de gamme
range complement


Explanation:
range complement

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complément de gamme
additional products


Explanation:
in fact, that's based on a more deatailed search in Robert's link


    Reference: http://www.synomia.fr/sitesearch/consult5/index.php?mid=9095...
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Perhaps this translation would work for some contexts, but not in the present text: no "produits" are mentioned as antecedents and, therefore, "additional products" would not make sense.
16 hrs
  -> but we don't know that - we don't have the rest of the text (of course)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complément de gamme
product line extensions


Explanation:
Since the field is clearly indicated, I think the generic term is appropriate.


    Reference: http://doi.contentdirections.com/mr/hbsp.jsp?doi=10.1225/946...
    Reference: http://www.weinberggroup.com/product-line-ext-post-approval-...
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Debora. I chose your answer because it corresponded to a solution I later found which seemed the most suitable.

Thank you to everybody else.