KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

se fait la répartition

English translation: ... the final containers are filled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...se fait la répartition
English translation:... the final containers are filled
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:35 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / technique de controle
French term or phrase: se fait la répartition
Préparation finie contenue dans le récipient unique à partir duquel se fait la répartition dans les récipients définitifs
I know "répartition" is filling but I'm having difficulty with the sentence "contained in the container.....in the final containers"
angly
... the final containers are filled
Explanation:
the final preparation is held in a single container, from which the final containers are filled

PDF]
Annex 4 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE STERILITY OF BIOLOGICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a single container from which the final containers are filled, either directly. or indirectly, through one or more intermediate containers. ...
www.who.int/entity/biologicals/publications/trs/areas/biolo...
http://tinyurl.com/6r9keh
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5... the final containers are filled
Rachel Fell
4 +2the final containers are filled with the final preparation processed/held in a single container
Drmanu49
4 +1one single container from which the final preparation is shared out into...xxx::::::::::


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one single container from which the final preparation is shared out into...


Explanation:
one single container from which the final preparation is shared out into...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly S: or "is divided out into..."
8 mins
  -> Merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the final containers are filled with the final preparation processed/held in a single container


Explanation:
filling is performed, from the final preparation in a single container into the final containers

IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Oui, au moins c'est en Anglais
45 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Colin Johnson
52 mins
  -> Thank you Colin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... the final containers are filled


Explanation:
the final preparation is held in a single container, from which the final containers are filled

PDF]
Annex 4 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE STERILITY OF BIOLOGICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a single container from which the final containers are filled, either directly. or indirectly, through one or more intermediate containers. ...
www.who.int/entity/biologicals/publications/trs/areas/biolo...
http://tinyurl.com/6r9keh


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: much clearer rendering
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  B D Finch: Definitely the clearest.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you BD!

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles:-)

agree  Jennie Knapp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Jennie!

agree  xxx::::::::::: clearly clearer c'est clair !
1 day13 hrs