KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prélèvements adéquats

English translation: adequate samples / sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvements adéquats
English translation:adequate samples / sampling
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:09 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: prélèvements adéquats
l'environnement de travail est vérifié quotidiennement par des prélèvements adéquats (contrôle d'environnement de travail - essai de stérilité)
prélèvements = sampling (or samplings?)
should sampling be plural?
angly
adequate samples / sampling
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 14:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adequacy is the term we use in hospital guidelines. NOT appropriateness.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks, I think I'll stick with adequate sampling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2appropriate sampling
kashew
4 +1adequate samples / sampling
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate sampling


Explanation:
according to the H&S codes

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
43 mins
  -> Thanks, L.

agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  Drmanu49: not on our guidelines
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequate samples / sampling


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 14:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adequacy is the term we use in hospital guidelines. NOT appropriateness.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
thanks, I think I'll stick with adequate sampling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: Adequate sampling is what it should be. Please check this link. "http://www.carj.ca/issues/2005-Dec/289/289.pdf"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  kashew: But a lot of clients appreciate/seek a different word in English!
1 hr
  -> synonymous