KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

comprimé enrobé

English translation: coated tablet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comprimé enrobé
English translation:coated tablet
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:21 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: comprimé enrobé
coated / film-coated tablet?
I couldn't find this in the glossaries and apologize in advance if it's in there and I couldn't find it....

Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
coated tablet
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-11 17:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coated tablet traduction Anglais - Francais : coated tablet n comprimé enrobé m … . Dictionnaire Médical, définition, anglais, synonymes, traduction, ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/medical-anglais-francais/coated%20tablet -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks! At least it will be in the glossaries now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15coated tablet
Drmanu49
3film-coated tabletSemafoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
coated tablet


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-11 17:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coated tablet traduction Anglais - Francais : coated tablet n comprimé enrobé m … . Dictionnaire Médical, définition, anglais, synonymes, traduction, ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/medical-anglais-francais/coated%20tablet -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
Many thanks! At least it will be in the glossaries now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your rapid response, I'm stuck in the sticks without my medical dictionary and am flying by the seat of my pants...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Simon Mac
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juliebarba
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thank you Nancy.

agree  hduverle
6 mins
  -> Thank you Hervé.

agree  anne wagner-findeisen
6 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  writeaway
8 mins
  -> Thank you P.

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
8 mins
  -> Thank you Karen.

agree  Rimas Balsys
21 mins
  -> Thank you Rima.

agree  xxx::::::::::
23 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel.

agree  Cristina Balmus
27 mins
  -> Thank you Cristina.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Gurudutt Kamath: Fully agree as it is defined as such in the GDT. Film coating could also be correct as it is the most prevalent form of coating. However, only the context could tell you whether you need the precision.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Gurudutt.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film-coated tablet


Explanation:
I am sure all coated tablets include the specifically film-coated ones as well and I am also quite positive that "coated" is a valid and correct translation, but...
I checked quite a few instruction leaflets on different kinds of medicine just now and the 'film-coated' form seems to outnumber the more general form considerably. Maybe it is just an unspoken convention, I don't know...

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Semafoor, Drmanu49
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba