International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

accident cardiovasculaire / accident vasculaire cérébrale

English translation: cardiovascular accident / Stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accident cardiovasculaire / accident vasculaire cérébrale
English translation:cardiovascular accident / Stroke
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:49 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: accident cardiovasculaire / accident vasculaire cérébrale
in a list of possible side-effects, am wondering if I can use "cardiovascular/cerebral stroke" here?
Jonathan MacKerron
cardiovascular accident / Stroke
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Nice solution, thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cardiovascular accident / StrokeDolores Vázquez
4 +2cardiovascular accident/cerebrovascular accident or stroke or apoplexymimi 254
4 +1cardiovascular / cerebro-vascular disorders (incidents)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiovascular / cerebro-vascular disorders (incidents)


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: incidents, yes
4 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  Drmanu49: no for incident or disorder but accident CVA
22 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  Cetacea: These are neither disorders nor incidents.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxLionel_M: These are neither disorders nor incidents
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cardiovascular accident / Stroke


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/accident%20
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroke
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice solution, thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiovascular accident/cerebrovascular accident or stroke or apoplexy


Explanation:
IMO

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: but not for apoplexy
14 mins

agree  Cetacea: agree with cardiovascular accident/cerebrovascular accident or stroke, but not with apoplexy
2 hrs

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Not apoplexy
3 hrs