KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Viser à cheval

English translation: sign on both (overlapping) label and file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Viser à cheval
English translation:sign on both (overlapping) label and file
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:48 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Viser à cheval
Excerpt of a batch record form for a laboratory product...

Rassembler tous les contenants de matières premières pesées dans le SAS matière Aval
Scanner l'ensemble des pesées effectuées pour passer l'Ordre de Pesée Pharmacim à l'état "Contrôlé"
Numéros des scellés (Coller les étiquettes)
**Viser en signant à cheval** sur l'étiquette et le dossier de lot ci-dessous.
Jason Willis-Lee
sign on both (overlapping) label and file
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-17 12:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on both label and batch file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 12:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the signature must overlap on both label and batch file.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you Manu!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sign on both (overlapping) label and file
Drmanu49
2 +2sign acrossJean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sign on both (overlapping) label and file


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-17 12:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on both label and batch file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 12:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the signature must overlap on both label and batch file.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
Thank you Manu!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M: overlapping yes
50 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sign across


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
In the case of a closed envelope the common term is 'sign across the flap of the envelope'.


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
20 mins
  -> Merci, Helen!

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 hrs
  -> Merci Karen!