KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dépesée

English translation: loss-in-weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépesée
English translation:loss-in-weight
Entered by: liz askew

11:18 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: dépesée
Laboratory preparation of a pharmaceutical substance: from the weighing record...I´ve found "totalising" and "below balance weighing" from a commercial website for the balance but I can't decide which corresponds to the source term. TIA, Jason.

Balance Sartorius 30 000kg Poste fûts (**dépesée**) qualifiée jusqu'au:
Jason Willis-Lee
loss-in-weight
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:KoQbT4qWr5kJ:www.wipo.i...

pésée = weighing


#
Pharmaceutical Dispensary Applications
High Accuracy, low rate feeding of active ingredients (as low as 20 g/hour). Top : K-Tron loss-in-weight pharmaceutical feeder on D5 scale Bottom ...
sp.ktron.com/industries_served/Pharmaceutical/Pharmaceutical_Dispensary_Applications.cfm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Loss-in-weight feeders or volumetric feeders: Brabender FlexWall ...
Loss-in-weight feeder or volumetric feeder for the pharmaceutical industry ... In gravimetric applications, i. e. as part of a loss-in-weight feeder, ...
www.brabender-technologie.com/mainpage/english/products/fee... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-19 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulk and powder handling and equipment - Dispenser
Loss-in-weight feeder Govoni Sim Bianca Impianti S p A GSBI .... per hour,... the possibilities many in proportioning by "batch" or are dépesée continuous. ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/bulk-and-pow... - 191k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-19 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquid Loss-In-Weight Feeder/Feeders - K-Tron Process Group
K-Tron's liquid loss-in-weight feeder/feeders provide accurate continuous gravimetric flow control of liquids (feeder/feeders), or provide precise batch ...
www.pharmaceuticalonline.com/product.mvc/Liquid-Loss-In-Wei... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some additonal refs. in case anybody else has a brainwave!

Results 1 - 5 of 5 French pages for doseurs pésée dépesée. (0.24 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Doseur à perte de poids - doseur à perte de poids |
- [ Translate this page ]
Ces doseurs peuvent fonctionner soit en pesée, soit en dépesée en fonction des applications. Une gestion de grande et petite vitesse permet d'obtenir une ...
www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/doseur-perte-poi... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Doseur pondéral - doseur ponderal | pompe doseur | dosage pondéral ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Tout aussi cruciale pour assurer le succès de votre dosage par pesée, l'habilité de ... sont nombreuses en dosage par "batch" ou en dépesée continue. ...
www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/doseur-ponderal-... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.directindustry.fr »
3.
PARI SA | mecahand.com
- [ Translate this page ]
doseurs continus volumétriques • doseurs continus pondéraux (avec régulateur DPC , précision de dosage 0,5%) • doseurs discontinus par pesée ou "dépesée" ...
www.mecahand.com/index.php/fabricant/fp0051/stand/3?lang=de - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not "suspension weighing" is it?

Not my area!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
weighing accuracy.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Typically, a gravimetric feeder will incorporate a weigh suspension idler at the ... suspension interface leading to non-repeatable weighing performance. ...
www.shapa.co.uk/pdf/weighingAccuracy.pdf - Similar pages


bonne chance!

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, from the other text in this document this is definitely the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loss-in-weightliz askew
3 -1Below balance weighing
Drmanu49
1not weighed/remaining unweighedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Below balance weighing


Explanation:
Délivre une vitesse de déchargement précise à + ou - 1% en dépesée continue. Consigne d'exploitation débit. - Pour l'ensachage : ...
www.ritec.fr/fr.html - 58k

... Animal / dynamic weighing, Density determination, Below balance weighing ... Select from 3 Adam Lab Analytical Balances to meet your weighing needs. ...
balance.balances.com/scales/615/ - 53k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: Sorry Dr Manu but I think that below balance weighing is literally hanging the weight below the balance. See Mettler Toledo website.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss-in-weight


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:KoQbT4qWr5kJ:www.wipo.i...

pésée = weighing


#
Pharmaceutical Dispensary Applications
High Accuracy, low rate feeding of active ingredients (as low as 20 g/hour). Top : K-Tron loss-in-weight pharmaceutical feeder on D5 scale Bottom ...
sp.ktron.com/industries_served/Pharmaceutical/Pharmaceutical_Dispensary_Applications.cfm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Loss-in-weight feeders or volumetric feeders: Brabender FlexWall ...
Loss-in-weight feeder or volumetric feeder for the pharmaceutical industry ... In gravimetric applications, i. e. as part of a loss-in-weight feeder, ...
www.brabender-technologie.com/mainpage/english/products/fee... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-19 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulk and powder handling and equipment - Dispenser
Loss-in-weight feeder Govoni Sim Bianca Impianti S p A GSBI .... per hour,... the possibilities many in proportioning by "batch" or are dépesée continuous. ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/bulk-and-pow... - 191k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-19 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquid Loss-In-Weight Feeder/Feeders - K-Tron Process Group
K-Tron's liquid loss-in-weight feeder/feeders provide accurate continuous gravimetric flow control of liquids (feeder/feeders), or provide precise batch ...
www.pharmaceuticalonline.com/product.mvc/Liquid-Loss-In-Wei... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some additonal refs. in case anybody else has a brainwave!

Results 1 - 5 of 5 French pages for doseurs pésée dépesée. (0.24 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Doseur à perte de poids - doseur à perte de poids |
- [ Translate this page ]
Ces doseurs peuvent fonctionner soit en pesée, soit en dépesée en fonction des applications. Une gestion de grande et petite vitesse permet d'obtenir une ...
www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/doseur-perte-poi... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Doseur pondéral - doseur ponderal | pompe doseur | dosage pondéral ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Tout aussi cruciale pour assurer le succès de votre dosage par pesée, l'habilité de ... sont nombreuses en dosage par "batch" ou en dépesée continue. ...
www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/doseur-ponderal-... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.directindustry.fr »
3.
PARI SA | mecahand.com
- [ Translate this page ]
doseurs continus volumétriques • doseurs continus pondéraux (avec régulateur DPC , précision de dosage 0,5%) • doseurs discontinus par pesée ou "dépesée" ...
www.mecahand.com/index.php/fabricant/fp0051/stand/3?lang=de - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not "suspension weighing" is it?

Not my area!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
weighing accuracy.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Typically, a gravimetric feeder will incorporate a weigh suspension idler at the ... suspension interface leading to non-repeatable weighing performance. ...
www.shapa.co.uk/pdf/weighingAccuracy.pdf - Similar pages


bonne chance!



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, from the other text in this document this is definitely the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: I think 'loss-in-weight feeder' is 'doseur à perte de poids'. Do you think that is what the query is about?
41 mins
  -> See my additional references, in case you have any other ideas :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not weighed/remaining unweighed


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I read it. It doesn't to formally weigh until a certain level is reached. It's just a wild guess.

dépesée = remaining unweighed

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41