KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mise sous blister

English translation: blister packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise sous blister
English translation:blister packaging
Entered by: angly

14:59 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / production
French term or phrase: mise sous blister
des produits répartis avant mise sous blister (sur la ligne de conditionnement)
it describes the blending filling and packaging process of a pharmaceutical product
angly
blister packaging
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12blister packaging
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1packaging in blister packsColin Rowe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
blister packaging


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
13 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
17 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
19 mins

agree  sktrans
21 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
25 mins

agree  sue best: S P Best
42 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
48 mins

agree  mdcdc
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: Well, 'blister-pack(ag)ed' here.
8 hrs

agree  Simon Cole: that should cover it !!!!!!!!
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging in blister packs


Explanation:
See links

Example sentence(s):
  • labelling,; *packaging in blister packs* with the design and the manufacturing of tools for the production of the blister packs,; the outer packaging. ...
  • The scope of this certificate covers the fabrication and *packaging (in blister packs)* of tablets and capsules.

    Reference: http://www.statice.com/sante/service_methodes_en.php
    Reference: http://www.combino-pharm.es/en/noticias.php?id=51
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
35 mins
  -> Thanks, David!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)