KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Suite donnée : avis favorable

English translation: inspection visit conclusions: approved for continuing the on the site activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Suite donnée : avis favorable
English translation:inspection visit conclusions: approved for continuing the on the site activity
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:40 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Suite donnée : avis favorable
Suite donnée : avis favorable à la poursuite de l'activité pharmaceutique du site
report of an inspection visit
angly
inspection visit conclusions: approved for continuing the on the site activity
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-21 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The IAEA will continue to report on its efforts to interview Iraqi ... including on-site inspection activities at any location which the IAEA deems ...
www.iaea.org/NewsCenter/Statements/2003/ebsp2003n002.shtml - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-21 14:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or approval to continue on-site activity as suggested by Liz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-21 14:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is always interesting to see who votes "non-pro" and to understand why.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 14:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I said... always interesting to understand motivations... for agrees too.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks as worded by Liz too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inspection visit conclusions: approved for continuing the on the site activity
Drmanu49
4 +2Conclusion: compliant
Karen Tkaczyk
4Evaluation Completed: authorized to continue...MatthewLaSon
3Inspection resuts: allowed to proceed....Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conclusion: compliant


Explanation:
I agree that Dr Manu's answer conveys the correct meaaing, but would put it more simply.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspection visit conclusions: approved for continuing the on the site activity


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-21 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The IAEA will continue to report on its efforts to interview Iraqi ... including on-site inspection activities at any location which the IAEA deems ...
www.iaea.org/NewsCenter/Statements/2003/ebsp2003n002.shtml - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-21 14:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or approval to continue on-site activity as suggested by Liz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-21 14:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is always interesting to see who votes "non-pro" and to understand why.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 14:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I said... always interesting to understand motivations... for agrees too.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
thanks as worded by Liz too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: approval to continue on-site activity.
43 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Enza Longo: as worded by Liz
53 mins
  -> Thank you Enza.

agree  xxxLionel_M: agree w/ Liz too
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluation Completed: authorized to continue...


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "suite donnée" is more an all-purpose word in French which requires a more specific word in English, depending on the context.

suite donnée = update, development, conclusion, response, evaluation completed, etc... (all depends on the context)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspection resuts: allowed to proceed....


Explanation:
Is another way of saying it..



Example sentence(s):
  • ... off-shore anchorage prior to being allowed to proceed to a Canadian port. ... to the Master or the Canadian agent, confirmation of the inspection results ...
Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, GILOU