KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

accident vasculaire thromboembolique

English translation: thromboembolic stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accident vasculaire thromboembolique
English translation:thromboembolic stroke
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:35 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: accident vasculaire thromboembolique
contraindication listed in patient leaflet - thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
thromboembolic stroke
Explanation:
thromboembolic stroke | American ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Atrial fibrillation and new thromboembolic stroke from American Family Physician in Health provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_n3_v54/ai_18724136 - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires
livre thromboembolic complications during infancy and childhood ...Introduction Developmental Hemostasis: Relevance to Thromboembolic Disease in Pediatric ... of Arterial Thromboembolic Complications Stroke Thromboembolic ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/frDAOX2O6XOODAAR.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
More on OCs and Thromboembolic Stroke - Journal Watch Women's HealthThe Transnational Case-Control Study has been examining rates of venous thromboembolism, myocardial infarction, and thromboembolic stroke among young women ...
womens-health.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/1998/201/8 - Pages similaires
de LA Heinemann - 1997 - Cité 53 fois - Autres articles - Les 7 versions
Endovascular intervention for acute thromboembolic stroke in young ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Object Endovascular treatment of acute thromboembolic stroke is a rapidly developing
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thromboembolic strokexxx::::::::::
5Thromboembolic Vascular Accident
andres-larsen
5thromboembolic CVA
Drmanu49
4thromboembolic vascular events
Diane de Cicco
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thromboembolic stroke


Explanation:
thromboembolic stroke | American ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Atrial fibrillation and new thromboembolic stroke from American Family Physician in Health provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_n3_v54/ai_18724136 - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires
livre thromboembolic complications during infancy and childhood ...Introduction Developmental Hemostasis: Relevance to Thromboembolic Disease in Pediatric ... of Arterial Thromboembolic Complications Stroke Thromboembolic ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/frDAOX2O6XOODAAR.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
More on OCs and Thromboembolic Stroke - Journal Watch Women's HealthThe Transnational Case-Control Study has been examining rates of venous thromboembolism, myocardial infarction, and thromboembolic stroke among young women ...
womens-health.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/1998/201/8 - Pages similaires
de LA Heinemann - 1997 - Cité 53 fois - Autres articles - Les 7 versions
Endovascular intervention for acute thromboembolic stroke in young ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Object Endovascular treatment of acute thromboembolic stroke is a rapidly developing

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
40 mins
  -> thanks liz

agree  GILOU
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thromboembolic CVA


Explanation:
#
speech secondary to a thromboembolic CVA of the left middle cerebral artery. ... TM was a 43 year old man who suffered a left thromboembolic CVA 14 months ...
aphasiology.pitt.edu/archive/00000572/01/11-18.pdf - Pages similaires
de PA Dowden - Autres articles
# [PDF]
THE CASES CEREBROVASCULAR DISORDERS
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Within the first month, mortality from a thromboembolic CVA. is less than 25%; approximately 75% with a haemorrhagic. CVA will die. ...
www.medicaltextbooksrevealed.com/files/11208-53.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thromboembolic vascular events


Explanation:
Commonly used


    Reference: http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/42/1...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thromboembolic Vascular Accident


Explanation:
Thromboembolic Vascular Accident

source:

[THERAPY OF THROMBOEMBOLIC VASCULAR ACCIDENTS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY.] - [THERAPY OF THROMBOEMBOLIC VASCULAR ACCIDENTS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY. ... Coumarins*; Heparin*; Plasmin*; Retinal Vessels*; Thromboembolism*; Vasodilator Agents* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14121890 -

Recurrent Thromboembolism in Infants and Children Suffering From ...In all cases, suspected vascular accidents were confirmed by standard imaging methods .... role with respect to recurrent thromboembolic vascular accidents. ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/strokeaha;34/12/2887 -

Journal of Pediatric Surgery : Ileal atresia and thrombo-embolic ... - In general, intestinal ischemia can be the result of polycythemia, hypovolemia, hypotension, or of a vascular accident by a thrombo-embolic process. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S002234680500103X -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
CiteULike: The association between gender, race and marital status ...
The association between gender, race and marital status on functional outcome at rehabilitation discharge after thromboembolic stroke: a prospective ...
www.citeulike.org/article/21813 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Case-control study of oral contraceptives and risk of ...
Case-control study of oral contraceptives and risk of thromboembolic stroke: results from International Study on Oral Contraceptives and Health of Young ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1187370 - Similar pages
#
Atrial fibrillation (chronic) - Cardiovascular disorders ...
30 Apr 2008 ... However, for the combined end point of death from any cause and thromboembolic stroke, the difference was significant (death from any cause ...
clinicalevidence.bmj.com/ceweb/conditions/cvd/0217/0217_I6.jsp - Similar pages
by CJ Boos - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Guideline 36 Section 7: Cerebrovascular disease
8 Oct 2001 ... The SIGN guideline on Management of Patients with Stroke, ... thrombophilias) or recurrent thromboembolic stroke (e.g. rheumatic valve ...
www.sign.ac.uk/guidelines/fulltext/36/section7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Antithrombotics and thrombolytics in stroke Shaker A Mousa *, Omar ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
association with thromboembolic events and stroke. A 4- to. 6-fold increased risk of stroke ... patients who had suffered a recent thromboembolic stroke, ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/cd-455762.pdf - Similar pages
by SA Mousa - 2002 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
#
Stroke and Cardiovascular Ageing - Newcastle Biomedicine ...
Stroke and Cardiovascular Ageing. Cardiology patient This theme aims to: ... therapy so that more can benefit from thromboembolic stroke prophylaxis. ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/biomedicine/research/brc/stroke.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413