KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

produit actif

English translation: active product/agent/chemical/ingredient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit actif
English translation:active product/agent/chemical/ingredient
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:48 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: produit actif
"Comme tout produit actif, ce medication peut entraîner des effets gênants"

something like "active drug substance"? - Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
active chemical
Explanation:
According to Collins Robert, "produit" can be translated as "chemical"

Although I don't see anything wrong with the direct translation - "active product".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-24 09:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Susan pipped me to the post, I just thought "active ingredient" makes much more sense!
Selected response from:

Jenny Duthie
France
Grading comment
After a bit of googling I'm begrudgingly accepting "active product", even though it does hurt my ears.
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8active substance
Tony M
4 +5active ingredientSusan Gastaldi
4 +3medicine or medication
Melissa McMahon
4 +1active agent or active productPascale Dahan
5Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient -API-
andres-larsen
4use drug name
Helen Genevier
4could be active principle in this case
Drmanu49
3active chemical
Jenny Duthie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
active ingredient


Explanation:
This is what I always use although I have seen active substance used too

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Munduteguy: I agrre to active ingredient
17 mins

agree  Jenny Duthie: yes of course, I just throught of this!!
18 mins

agree  EJP
46 mins

neutral  Helen Genevier: It doesn't look like it's referring to an ingredient here, but rather the final drug product
46 mins

disagree  xxx::::::::::: no in pharma one refers to active substance not ingredient
53 mins

neutral  Melissa McMahon: Agree with Helen
1 hr

neutral  Angela Dickson: agree with Helen
1 hr

agree  laure claesen: Agree to active ingredient (a.i)
1 hr

agree  Alison Hill Campbell
3 hrs

agree  CFournier: active substance, yes
1 day0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active chemical


Explanation:
According to Collins Robert, "produit" can be translated as "chemical"

Although I don't see anything wrong with the direct translation - "active product".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-24 09:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Susan pipped me to the post, I just thought "active ingredient" makes much more sense!

Jenny Duthie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After a bit of googling I'm begrudgingly accepting "active product", even though it does hurt my ears.
Thanks to all contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input, though somehow "active product" seems so non-descript here


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medicine or medication


Explanation:
I would shuffle the sentence: "Like any medication (or medicine), this product may cause unwanted side effects"

This seems to be the most common formulation, on the internet in any case.

Eg. Aciphex Side Effects Drug Aciphex 20 mg Buy Aciphex from Canadian ...
Like any medication, Pariet tablets may cause side effects in some people. When side effects have been reported, they have been generally mild and did not ...
www.icanrx.com/aciphex-side-effects.html

Nexium - Esomeprazole Side Effects
Like any medication, Nexium may cause side effects in some people. Side effects that do occur are usually mild and go away a short time after starting ...
www.nexiumresearch.com/NexiumSideEffects.html

Alternatively, "product containing an active ingredient".


Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: snap!
4 mins
  -> Indeed! Great minds...

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, although there is an 'official' translation for 'produit actif', I don't think that's what is needed here
23 mins
  -> Thanks Angela

neutral  Tony M: But I think this is rather missing the point: this is not about 'like any other medicine', but rather "just like ANY active substance (medicinal or otherwise), this medicine..." / there are plenty of non-med 'active substances'
35 mins
  -> I agree with your reading, I just think that "medication" is an acceptable synonym for "product containing an active ingredient" - I don't think the exclusion of illicit drugs (I can't think of other non-med active products) affects the meaning here.

agree  angly: agree
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use drug name


Explanation:
Another option, which I feel would be neater here, would be to use the name of the product:
"Like all medicines, [name of product] may cause unwanted effects"

Lots of ghits eg "http://mcs.open.ac.uk/nlg/old_projects/pills/corpus/PIL/data... http://mcs.open.ac.uk/nlg/old_projects/pills/corpus/PIL/data...

"Like all medicines, Robaxin-750 may cause unwanted effects in some people" http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/DisplayDoc.asp...


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, Helen, I think this is rather missing the point: this is not about 'like any other medicine', but rather "just like ANY active substance (medicinal or otherwise), this medicine..."
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be active principle in this case


Explanation:
Information about active principle in Free online English dictionary. What is active principle? Meaning of active principle medical term.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/active+principle - 32k

3 Oct 2005 ... Definition and other additional information on Active principle from Biology- Online.org dictionary.
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Active_principle - 15k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although it might be alright as a technical term, I do think that here it is not really appropriate for (what we are assuming is) a general public readership
9 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
active substance


Explanation:
Normally, I would agree with Susan's suggestion of 'active ingredient', except that here I don't think we are talking about the ingredients of a product, so much as the product in general — in which case, I feel 'ingredient' sits uncomfortably, and the more general 'substance' works a lot better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-24 09:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for having failed to point out that it was of course Susan who first suggested this in the explanation to her own answer. I merely wanted to add it as an answer in its own right, to allow more space to discuss it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 11:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important to bear in mind that there are LOTS AND LOTS of 'active substances' that are not actually 'medicinal' in nature — I think what the writer is trying to say is "one shouldn't be scared of the side effects of drugs, because in fact almost ANYthing that is active in any way at all can also have side effects" — in fact, it could be argued that there are hardly any substances that are truly 'inert' or 'inactive'!

I would like to suggest as an example something like bicarbonate of soda — although it may be taken for 'medicinal purposes', it could hardly be classed as a drug... yet it has an effect, and so must be considered as an 'active substance'.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
7 mins
  -> Merci, Mimi

agree  Juliette Scott: I agree about ingredient not fitting here
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliette!

agree  B D Finch
20 mins
  -> Thanks, BDF!

agree  xxx::::::::::: yes substance
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

neutral  Melissa McMahon: This doesn't strike me as natural - at least not for general public, which would be the audience here
38 mins
  -> I feel it is perfectly natural, and commonly-found in public-destined texts

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Merci Lionel !

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes but "active product" would have been fine too. I've seen it used
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Diane! Yes, I can't really see anything wrong with 'product' either, I must say

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  CFournier
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active agent or active product


Explanation:
Frozen oral medication delivery system and method - US Patent 5431915 An oral medication delivery system and method for pharmaceutically active agents having local and/or systemic effect is provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-24 15:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medication for herpes simplex and canker sores - Patent 4117120 A medication for the relief of the discomfort associated with cold sores, lesions of the ... Kelp is the active agent and only a small quantity is required. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4117120.html - Similar pages -
by GJ Elderbaum - 1978 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier
17 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient -API-


Explanation:
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient -API-

sources:

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient definition - Definition of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient: Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia An active ingredient, also active pharmaceutical ingredient (or ...
dictionary.babylon.com/Active%20Pharmaceutical%20Ingredient - 19k -

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient - What does API stand for ... - Definition of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient in the list of acronyms and ... from Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient). Also found in: Wikipedia, 0.06 sec. ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Active+Pharmaceutical+Ingredient - 37k -

Active Pharma Ingredient - What does API stand for? Acronyms and ... - What does API stand for? Definition of Active Pharma Ingredient in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Active+Pharma+Ingredient - 34k -
Active ingredient - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 9 Nov 2008 ... From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. An active ingredient (AI), also active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_ingredient - 22k -

active ingredient: Information from Answers.com - An active ingredient, also active pharmaceutical ingredient (or API), is the substance ... It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Active ingredient". ...
www.answers.com/topic/active-ingredient - 42k -

Generic Pharmaceutical Association Hosts Active Pharmaceutical ... - 6 Mar 2005 ... Wikipedia Medical Dictionary [link] ... Generic Pharmaceutical Association Hosts Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) Conference ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/20778.php - 57k -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Could well be right for a specialist document, but do you think this is appropriate for a general public readership?
27 mins