KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

met en alarme

English translation: alerts or triggers the air pressure system alert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:met en alarme
English translation:alerts or triggers the air pressure system alert
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:27 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: met en alarme
le systeme met en alarme a chaque ouverture de porte la pression du sas
angly
alerts or triggers the air pressure system alert
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alerts or triggers the air pressure system alert
Drmanu49
4 -1turn the alarm onrossignol
4 -1put in alarmxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alerts or triggers the air pressure system alert


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
41 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Pascale Dahan: Second option is perfect I think.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Pascale.

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Karen.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put in alarm


Explanation:
IMO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: Sorry. Non-native.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turn the alarm on


Explanation:
in this particular case, triggers would also seem more appropriate.

rossignol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: Sorry. Non-native. We set alarms off, don't we? Not turn them on.
1 hr