KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Direction de l'Inspection et des Etablissements

English translation: Directorate of Inspections and Establishments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction de l'Inspection et des Etablissements
English translation:Directorate of Inspections and Establishments
Entered by: philippe vandevivere

11:10 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / AFSSAP
French term or phrase: Direction de l'Inspection et des Etablissements
AFSSAPS (agence francaise de securite sanitaire des produits de sante)
Direction de l'Inspection et des Etablissements
Departement inspection des Essais, de la pharmacovigilance et de la securite
Elene P.
Georgia
Directorate of Inspections and Establishments
Explanation:
seems to me 'Direction' does not refer to a person, but rather to offices where the director's staff works; établissements are the different physical outlets/sites of a single company
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Head of Inspection and Institution control
Drmanu49
4Directorate of Inspections and Establishments
philippe vandevivere
3Laboratories and Control Directoratemimi 254


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laboratories and Control Directorate


Explanation:
adediem.com/docs/ArmelleMIJONNET_%252... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 12:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: It is rather: Inspection and Companies Directorate - cf link above, slide 8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 12:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sukl.sk/buxus/docs//O_nas/Medzina... - Cached - Similar

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate of Inspections and Establishments


Explanation:
seems to me 'Direction' does not refer to a person, but rather to offices where the director's staff works; établissements are the different physical outlets/sites of a single company

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Mentioned in my answer, check Simon's comment.
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Head of Inspection and Institution control


Explanation:
directeur de l'Inspection et des Etablissements. ...
www.afssaps.fr/.../Marc-Stoltz-rejoint-l-Afssaps-comme-Dire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Establishment/Site Inspectorate as mentioned by Simon

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: rather than 'Institution', the US FDA has 'Establishment Licences", UK MHRA has maunfacturers' or site licences. Consider "Establishment/Site Inspectorate".
5 mins
  -> Good! Thank you Simon.

agree  Vicky Valla: i agree with the comment of Simon
15 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.