KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Médecin Affaires Scientifiques

English translation: medical science liaison (manager)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Médecin Affaires Scientifiques
English translation:medical science liaison (manager)
Entered by: SJLD

11:15 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Médecin Affaires Scientifiques
http://jobsearch.fr.hudson.com/job/Médecin-Affaires-Scientif...

Médecin Affaires Scientifiques en Région Ile de France – H/F

Rattaché(e) au Directeur Médical, vous êtes le référent médical et scientifique Viiv Healthcare dans votre région pour la visite médicale, les experts externes et les institutionnels loco-régionaux, auxquels vous délivrez une information scientifique, médicale et médico-économique dans votre domaine thérapeutique, le VIH.

Véritable expert, vous agissez sur le court terme (opérationnel) et le moyen terme (influence), avec les missions suivantes:

Activités terrain :

• Assurer la responsabilité scientifique des manifestions organisées dans votre région
• Organiser et animer les réunions de formation pour les médecins et pharmaciens (staffs hospitaliers, Comedims, symposiums, congrès...)
• Soutenir et contribuer au développement clinique des produits
• Participer aux réunions marketing / ventes
• Développer un réseau avec les institutionnels et les experts régionaux et nationaux
• Relayer la pharmacovigilance en région

Activités Siège :

• Contribuer à la veille scientifique des produits et pathologies du laboratoire et de la concurrence
• Participer à la formation initiale de la force de vente et assurer leur formation continue
• Participer au développement de la stratégie médicale de nos produits en coordination avec l'équipe médicale siège

I am interested in finding out the English name for this position.

Thank you.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
medical scientific liaison
Explanation:
try that one

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_science_liaison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-17 11:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical science liaison rather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A medical science liaison (abbreviated as MSL) is a healthcare consulting professional who is employed by pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device, and managed care companies. Other job titles for medical science liaisons may include medical liaisons, medical science managers, regional medical scientists, and regional medical directors
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical scientific liaison
SJLD
4Physician for the science department
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physician for the science department


Explanation:
Digitas Health Appoints Fifth Physician to Science and Medicine Department. Posted on: Tuesday, 12 January 2010, 08:00 CST. PHILADELPHIA, Jan. ...
www.redorbit.com/.../digitas_health_appoints_fifth_physicia... - États-Unis

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical scientific liaison


Explanation:
try that one

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_science_liaison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-17 11:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical science liaison rather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A medical science liaison (abbreviated as MSL) is a healthcare consulting professional who is employed by pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device, and managed care companies. Other job titles for medical science liaisons may include medical liaisons, medical science managers, regional medical scientists, and regional medical directors

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Valla: yes; Medical Science Liaison I agree with that
8 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Anne C
57 mins
  -> thanks Anne

agree  Rachel Fell: medical science liaison manager (even if in Wiki etc. it exists without the extra word)?
1 day 9 hrs