KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PCSD

English translation: FDSP [freeze-dried and secured plasma]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PCSD
English translation:FDSP [freeze-dried and secured plasma]
Entered by: cc in nyc

01:18 Sep 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / labile blood products/plasma
French term or phrase: PCSD
This appears many times in my document. In this section, it appears under a heading: Clinical Data

Une première évaluation clinique sera réalisée après trois mois en OPEX, en prenant en compte les données de traçabilité des PCSD transfusés (fiche de suivi clinique et biologique en annexe 1).

does anyone know what PCSD might stand for???

Thanks
gail desautels
Canada
FDSP
Explanation:
Or freeze-dried and secured plasma, for Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-28 01:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference, this one bilingual:

Aujourd’hui, le plasma cryodesséché, ou Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD), est uniquement mis à disposition des troupes françaises en opérations extérieures. Il répond à toutes les caractéristiques exigibles du plasma thérapeutique, telles que définies par l’Afssaps. Il est viroatténué par traitement physicochimique utilisant l’Amotosalen ® et les UVA. Les contrôles de qualité montrent l’absence de transformation du plasma initial et la conservation de ses qualités hémostatiques \; en particulier, les concentrations en fibrinogène sont dans les normes requises. Il a, en plus, les avantages d’un stockage à température ambiante pendant deux ans, d’une reconstitution facile en moins de six minutes et d’une compatibilité avec tous les groupes sanguins.
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/04/69/3A...

Today, the FDP available to French troops in operations fulfills all the therapeutic plasma characteristics. A photochemical pathogen inactivation treatment of plasma components is performed with Amotosalen ® and UVA. All quality controls of the production have demonstrated the conservation of the initial plasma features and its hemostatic qualities. FDSP is compatible with any blood type.
http://www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/04/69/3A...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FDSPcc in nyc
4lyophilized human plasma LHP
SJLD
1freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FDSP


Explanation:
Or freeze-dried and secured plasma, for Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-28 01:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference, this one bilingual:

Aujourd’hui, le plasma cryodesséché, ou Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD), est uniquement mis à disposition des troupes françaises en opérations extérieures. Il répond à toutes les caractéristiques exigibles du plasma thérapeutique, telles que définies par l’Afssaps. Il est viroatténué par traitement physicochimique utilisant l’Amotosalen ® et les UVA. Les contrôles de qualité montrent l’absence de transformation du plasma initial et la conservation de ses qualités hémostatiques \; en particulier, les concentrations en fibrinogène sont dans les normes requises. Il a, en plus, les avantages d’un stockage à température ambiante pendant deux ans, d’une reconstitution facile en moins de six minutes et d’une compatibilité avec tous les groupes sanguins.
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/04/69/3A...

Today, the FDP available to French troops in operations fulfills all the therapeutic plasma characteristics. A photochemical pathogen inactivation treatment of plasma components is performed with Amotosalen ® and UVA. All quality controls of the production have demonstrated the conservation of the initial plasma features and its hemostatic qualities. FDSP is compatible with any blood type.
http://www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/04/69/3A...

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] the French army has used freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP) since 1994.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2887162/
cc in nyc
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP)


Explanation:
freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP)

sources:

Freeze dried plasma: a French army specialty
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Crit Care › v.14(2); 2010
JL Daban - 2010 -
14 Apr 2010 – For these reasons, the French army has used ***freeze-dried and secured plasma ( FDSP)*** since 1994. Plasma separated from fresh blood of at ...

Fresh Whole Blood and Freeze-Dried Plasma: French Experience at ...
www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/abstract.htm?year...
L Franck
For this reason the French Military Health Service issues since 1994 a ***freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP)*** available in less than 3 minutes without thawing ...

Scientific Abstracts
education.asahq.org/sites/education.asahq.org/files/a1558.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
20 Oct 2010 – According to these reasons, French army uses since 1994 ***freeze-dried and secured plasma (FDSP)***. Blood types selection of at least ten ...

Freeze dried plasma: a French army specialty | Mendeley
www.mendeley.com/.../freeze-dried-plasma-french-army-specia...
14 Apr 2010 – For these reasons, the French army has used ***freeze-dried and secured plasma ( FDSP)*** since 1994. Plasma separated from fresh blood of at ...

Pratique nouvelle de la transfusion sanguine - books.google.com/books?isbn=2294710355...
Jean-Jacques Lefrère, Philippe Rouger - 2010 - Medical
... préparés exclusivement sous la responsabilité du Centre de transfusion sanguine des Armées (CTSA) ***Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD)***. ...

ETSM1020252S - Détail d'un texte
www.legifrance.gouv.fr › Les textes législatifs et réglementaires
28 nov. 2010 – ***Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté. Section 5 ...... Dénominations courte : Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé. Dénomination abrégée : PCSD***. ...

La transfusion en situation d'exception, expérience du service de ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1246782010002648
3 nov. 2010 – ***Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD). Le PCSD est un plasma thérapeutique*** préparé exclusivement par le ...

Programme transfusion
www.cpopex.org/index.php?option=com_content&view...
8 juil. 2010 – ***Plasma Cryodesséché Sécurisé Déleucocyté (PCSD)***. - Sang total. 11 h 00 à 12 h 00 : Groupage sanguin (avec TP). Repas de 12 h 00 à 13 h 00 ...


Lésions de blast abdominal Les produits sanguins disponibles à l ...
www.carum.org/Reanoxyo_22_final.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Le plasma lyophilisé ou ***plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD)*** est obtenu dans des conditions permettant de maintenir des taux élevés des ...

Place du plasma cryodesséché dans la prise en
www.jle.com › Médecine › Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux
Aujourd'hui, le plasma cryodesséché, ou ***Plasma cryodesséché sécurisé déleucocyté (PCSD)***, est uniquement mis à disposition des troupes françaises en ...


Traumatisme grave de guerre : une approche différente ?
www.darbicetre.com/.../2011_Tourtier_Blessé de guerre.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Le ***Plasma Cryodesséché Sécurisé Déleucocyté PCSD***. • Pool plasmatique de 10 dons. • Pas de groupe ABO. • Reconstitution facile. • Volume: 250 mL ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-28 12:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you decide to use the longer version, then this would be ***freeze-dried, leukocyte-reduced and secured plasma (FDSP)*** although the literature in English available online seems to go for the shorter version omitting ***leukocyte-reduced***:

The effect of leukocyte-reduction method on the amount of human ...
bloodjournal.hematologylibrary.org/content/97/11/3­640.full.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
LJ Dumont - 2001 -
DNA was washed twice with 70% ethanol, dried, and resuspended in water for use in PCR reactions. ***Leukocyte-reduced*** platelets and RBCs were prepared for ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Andres!!! Not sure how to select 2 answers on here ....


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyophilized human plasma LHP


Explanation:
http://www.mendeley.com/research/recommendations-for-the-use...

You don't need the leukodepleted or "securisé" bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-28 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.federalgrants.com/Lyophilized-Human-Plasma-for-Co...

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258