KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

études couplées

English translation: related/associated trials/studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études couplées
English translation:related/associated trials/studies
Entered by: liz askew

13:53 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs trials
French term or phrase: études couplées
Just a heading on an information notice for trial volunteers: "No. d'études couplées: ... " to be filled in by the investigator or person preparing the form for the volunteers. There is no further reference to this phrase in the document.
I would imagine that the translation would be "No. of associated trials" but am not sure if there may not be a set translation for this - possibly "coupled studies"?
If you have inside knowledge, I would be grateful if you could share it!
Many thanks
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
related trials/studies
Explanation:
Meta-Analysis in Clinical Trials*
www.biostat.jhsph.edu/~fdominic/teaching/bio656/.../sdartic...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R DerSimonian - 1986 - Cited by 7869 - Related articles
ABSTRACT: This paper examines eight published reviews each reporting results from several related trials. Each review pools the results from the relevant trials ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think piggyback is one trial based on another, whereas related or associated seems to have them in parallel which is probably more what is needed here. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piggyback studies (or associated trials)
Drmanu49
4 +1related trials/studiesliz askew
4coupled studies/trialstranscimed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggyback studies (or associated trials)


Explanation:
www.phmrconsulting.com/prospective-research.htm - Traduire cette page
Health economics and outcomes data are collected using a variety of study designs. The most frequently used are: "Piggy-Back" Studies Collecting additional ...

www.ispor.org/abstracts/1298abs.asp - Traduire cette page
The use of piggyback studies as an analytic technique has increased rapidly. A piggyback study is performed alongside an existing clinical trial, leaving the ...


www.ispor.org/abstracts/1298abs.asp - Traduire cette page
The contributed original research abstracts are published in: ... makers to address the question of risk associated with smaller populations who may not ..... A piggyback study is performed alongside an existing clinical trial, leaving the clinical ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SC Nova: good one!
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related trials/studies


Explanation:
Meta-Analysis in Clinical Trials*
www.biostat.jhsph.edu/~fdominic/teaching/bio656/.../sdartic...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R DerSimonian - 1986 - Cited by 7869 - Related articles
ABSTRACT: This paper examines eight published reviews each reporting results from several related trials. Each review pools the results from the relevant trials ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
I think piggyback is one trial based on another, whereas related or associated seems to have them in parallel which is probably more what is needed here. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or linked.
3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupled studies/trials


Explanation:
“piggyback” is too specific of economic studies
One of the most common approaches for conducting economic analyses of medical interventions is to collect health-economic data within an otherwise typical clinical trial. These so-called “piggyback” evaluations ............


    Reference: http://www.ispor.org/pressrelease/vih_sample.asp
transcimed
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench