KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mirage

English translation: manual visual inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mirage manuel
English translation:manual visual inspection
Entered by: Jenna Porter-Jacek

22:08 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: mirage
This document mentions "mirage manuel" during the course of manufacturing a drug. What is the equivalent process in English?
Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
(manual visual) inspection
Explanation:
http://www.askaboutvalidation.com/knapp-testing-manual-inspe...

cf. page 17 here:
http://www.a3p.org/a3p/userfiles/file/base_documentaire/belg...

Vérification de la conformité du «Knapp Test »
Objectifs :
Apporter la preuve que la détection des défauts particulaires en mirage automatique est équivalente voir supérieure au mirage manuel
Régler les équipements au même niveau ou légèrement au dessus du mirage manuel (qui est la référence)

Réalisation du «Knapp Test» :
Lot de 1000 unités dont 25% maxi de défauts particulaires.
Mirage manuel par 5 opérateurs x 10 fois
Constitution d’un lots de 250 unités (80 défauts et 170 conformes) ayant un :
»RZE manuel ≥ 85% (Taux de détection des particules)
»RAG manuel compris entre 1% et 15% (Taux de faux rejets)
Le lot de 250 unités est ensuite passé 50 fois sur les machines
Le «test Knapp» est conforme si RZE auto ≥ RZE manuel
RAG auto < RAG manuel
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5visual inspection
Karen Tkaczyk
4 +5(manual visual) inspection
SJLD
4drug quality control using a light source and magnifying glasses
Drmanu49
4human optical inspectionMatthewLaSon
3manual mirroringBashiqa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual mirroring


Explanation:
Not much context to go on hence medium confidence

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug quality control using a light source and magnifying glasses


Explanation:
Le mirage est un contrôle visuel pratiqué à l’aide de dispositifs éclairants et grossissants, pour détecter tout problème éventuel sur et dans les flacons. Le conditionnement est l’étape ultime de la production au cours de laquelle le médicament reçoit son identité : étiquette avec numéro de lot, prospectus, emballage ...

www.iagim.org/pdf/sop09.pdf - Traduire cette page
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
to Industry 'Stability testing of Drug Substances and Drug Products' based on work ... Quality Control Unit personnel responsible for performing the testing. 3. ... Expose the sample and control to the light source for an appropriate number of ...

books.google.fr/books?isbn=0824708857...Michael J. Akers, Daniel S. Larrimore, Dana Morton Guazzo - 2003 - Medical - 389 pages
Fluorescent lamps provide a better light source because they are more diffuse than ... ensures product quality and minimizes loss of expensive drug products.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visual inspection


Explanation:
This is what it is usually called in English. Frequently in the context of inspecting syringes and other medical devices.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: pipped at the post :-)
2 mins
  -> :) Thanks.

agree  sktrans
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joanne Archambault
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Joanne

agree  Anne C
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Genevier
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(manual visual) inspection


Explanation:
http://www.askaboutvalidation.com/knapp-testing-manual-inspe...

cf. page 17 here:
http://www.a3p.org/a3p/userfiles/file/base_documentaire/belg...

Vérification de la conformité du «Knapp Test »
Objectifs :
Apporter la preuve que la détection des défauts particulaires en mirage automatique est équivalente voir supérieure au mirage manuel
Régler les équipements au même niveau ou légèrement au dessus du mirage manuel (qui est la référence)

Réalisation du «Knapp Test» :
Lot de 1000 unités dont 25% maxi de défauts particulaires.
Mirage manuel par 5 opérateurs x 10 fois
Constitution d’un lots de 250 unités (80 défauts et 170 conformes) ayant un :
»RZE manuel ≥ 85% (Taux de détection des particules)
»RAG manuel compris entre 1% et 15% (Taux de faux rejets)
Le lot de 250 unités est ensuite passé 50 fois sur les machines
Le «test Knapp» est conforme si RZE auto ≥ RZE manuel
RAG auto < RAG manuel

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
18 mins
  -> thanks Souad :-)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen :-)

agree  Joanne Archambault
4 hrs
  -> thanks Joanne :-)

agree  Anne C
11 hrs
  -> thanks Anne :-)

agree  Helen Genevier
16 hrs
  -> thanks Helen :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human optical inspection


Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, "mirage" is a visual/optional inspection, but perhaps I'd translate "manuel" as "human" (opposed automated vision inspection [machine])

mirage (inspection visuelle)
http://www.a3p.org/a3p/userfiles/file/base_documentaire/belg...

http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7302066.html

can be estimated manually (e.g., through human optical inspection) or through .... Polybiotin compounds of magnetic resonance imaging and drug delivery


I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41