KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

queues de lot

English translation: batch tails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:queues de lot
English translation:batch tails
Entered by: Bashiqa

15:53 Oct 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Quality control
French term or phrase: queues de lot
Context:
D'après la spécification de contrôle utilisée par XXXXX le critère libératoire utilisé pour les coupures altérant la stérilité est AQL 0,065 tandis que le critère contractuel pour ces mêmes défauts est de 0,010
pour les paramètres dimentionnels, seule une côte est contrôlée par XXXXX(hauteur totale) par rapport aux 4 côtes définies dna sle cahier des charges.

Des queues de lot de produits finis conditionnées sont stockées par XXXXXX pendant des périodes atteignant plusieurs mois.

Ces queues de lot sont rajoutées pour compléter un lot fabriqué récemment.

Les critères d'homogénéité du lot et de représentativité des échantillons transmis ne sont plus garantis dans le cas du rajout de queue. de lot

And no nothing to do with fish.
Remainder (of the batch) comes to mind, or residue, left-over, excess
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
batch tails
Explanation:
Tails or tailings is the word you need. I had a quick look on the FDA site for a reference and page 17 of the link shows one example. I usually use tails because tailings seems to be more common in geology and mining than pharma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-08 18:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's used in this context. I've seen it many times. Here is an example from the EMA: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-08 20:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had searched for tail. You'll find tailings on page 23.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
With 6 agreements I can hardly not select this. Thank you for your patience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6batch tails
Karen Tkaczyk
4Batch production, left over
eltrex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batch production, left over


Explanation:
This is a common terms in pharmaceutical production.
A manufacturer will proceed several lots of the same product and each time will have a small left over. When the process is finished all the left over from each batch are then mixed together to obtain enough product to run a batch - thus, batch production left over.

eltrex
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Suggestion OK, but not certain about your reasoning. IMHO mixing several batches together not allowed from a traceability point of view. QA management would go berserk.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
batch tails


Explanation:
Tails or tailings is the word you need. I had a quick look on the FDA site for a reference and page 17 of the link shows one example. I usually use tails because tailings seems to be more common in geology and mining than pharma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-08 18:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's used in this context. I've seen it many times. Here is an example from the EMA: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-08 20:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had searched for tail. You'll find tailings on page 23.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/downloads/drugs/guidancecomplianceregulat...
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
With 6 agreements I can hardly not select this. Thank you for your patience.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm actually proofing the document and tails has been used, but I've never seen it used in this context before. Geology and mining yes, but the remainder of a production run?

Asker: Hope I'm not being a pain in the .... but unable to find 'tails' in the 'europa' doc. Perhaps I need new specs.

Asker: Thank you, I'll check out page 23


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Archambault: good one for the glossary!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Joanne. See you in a few weeks!

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daryo: yes, makes perfect sense- the bits left at the end of a production run // I find it a self-explanatory image.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  liz askew: Very interesting!
15 hrs

agree  sktrans
21 hrs