KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

La vente des médicaments à l'unité

English translation: Selling medication on a per unit basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La vente des médicaments à l'unité
English translation:Selling medication on a per unit basis

15:13 Nov 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-10 14:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: La vente des médicaments à l'unité
France has (finally) authorised the sale of certain drugs in the exact amounts prescribed, ie, if a doctor prescribes 10 antibiotics you will receive 10 tablets rather than a pack of 12 where the last 2 are wasted. Am having trouble with "à l'unité" which appears in a press release on the subject. Singly doesn't really work, nor does one by one.
AnnaNemanic
France
Selling medication on a per unit basis
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought this was the best option for a press release even though the "split pack" suggestion is probably the more technically correct answer. Thanks to you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1split pack dispensing
Jane Phillips
3per single dosage unitliz askew
2Selling medication on a per unit basis
Elizabeth Tamblin
Summary of reference entries provided
seeliz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Selling medication on a per unit basis


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought this was the best option for a press release even though the "split pack" suggestion is probably the more technically correct answer. Thanks to you all for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per single dosage unit


Explanation:
Standard Unit medicine use per capita in the US 2007-2011 - Statista
www.statista.com/statistics/.../us-medicine-use-per-capita-...
Further information A Standard Unit (SU) is a single dosage unit (pill, capsule, vial or ampoule). Retail includes independent and chain drugstores, food store ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split pack dispensing


Explanation:
"A "split pack" quantity is where the quantity prescribed on a prescription is not equal to or a multiple of the pack sizes listed in Part VIIIA of the Drug Tariff."

http://archive.psnc.org.uk/pages/split_packs.html

But the number of G hits is limited.

Jane Phillips
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea! I don't think the limited number of Google hits is a problem.
10 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
Survey of drug prices for 14 drugs with US government rights in ...
keionline.org › ... › Data points on prices of medical technologies‎
The unit price for each drug is calculated by the price of each package of drugs divided by the number of units (such as tablets or capsules) in each package.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413