KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mesures plasmatiques

English translation: plasma levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesures plasmatiques
English translation:plasma levels
Entered by: kellis

06:49 Nov 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: mesures plasmatiques
This is from a case study on pharmaceutical care in obstetrics-gynecology.
Below is the complete sentence for context:

Concernant les mesures plasmatiques chez les enfants allaités, l'azathioprine ou la 6-mercaptopurine étaient indécelables chez 14 enfants exposés par le biais de l'allaitement à des doses quotidiennes allant de 75 à 175 mg prises par leur mère, mis à part un nouveau-né chez qui le métabolite a été décelé au troisième jour de vie.

Thanks!
kellis
United States
plasma levels
Explanation:
... measured
Selected response from:

EvaVer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plasma levels
EvaVer
4Measurement of plasma concentrations
Bertrand Leduc
3plasma measurementsBashiqa


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasma measurements


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasma levels


Explanation:
... measured

EvaVer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Phillips: yes its the standard phrase
7 mins

agree  Margaret Sankey: I agree
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measurement of plasma concentrations


Explanation:
mesures plasmatiques = mesure des concentrations plasmatiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-11 20:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mesure des concentrations plasmatiques de testostérone a démontré l’effet pharmacologique persistant de la présence continue de desloréline dans la circulation pendant au moins 12 mois après l’administration du produit.
5.2 Caractéristiques pharmacocinétiques

page 13 : http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/fr_FR/document_library/EPAR_-_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-11 20:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurement of plasma concentrations of testosterone has demonstrated the persistent pharmacological effect of the continuing presence of deslorelin in the circulation for at least 12 months following administration of the veterinary medicinal product.
5.2 Pharmacokinetic particulars


page 11: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/EPAR_-_...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44